Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 160

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 160 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 15 Question based on UPPSC Lower Subordinate (Mains) Exam 2014 held on 21st December 2014under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Question. The Full Question Paper is Also Available with total 120 Questions with Answer at INDIA GK Android App and Below Website of UP GK. 
UPPSC Lower Subordinate (Mains) Exam Paper 2014For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 160:
Q.2561 Who is known as Father of computers ?
A. Lord Wellington
B. Jack Kilby
C. Bill Gates
D. Charles Babbage
Answer: D

Q.2562 What is the similarity between air and water?
A. Man cannot live either in air or water
B. Both flow
C. Both are essential for life
D. Both are freely available
Answer: c

Q.2563 Which Article of the Constitution defines the duties of the Chief Minister ?
A. Article 162
B. Article 164
C. Article 165
D. Article 167
Answer: D

Q.2564 Rajya Sabha can withhold Money Bill for a period of-
A. 14 days
B. 3 months
C. 6 months
D. None of the above
Answer: A

Q.2565  In which of the following states Legislative Council does not exist ?
A. Bihar
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Karnataka
Answer: C

Q.2566 The tenure of every Panchayat in India is five years from-
A. the scheduled date of its first meeting
B. the date of notification of election
C. the date of declaration of election results
D. the date of oath of office by members
Answer: A

Q.2567 Which among the following is not mentioned  in the Preamble to the constitution of India ?
A. Social Justice
B. Economic Justice
C. Political Justice
D. Religious Justice
Answer: D

Q.2568 The book ‘Gokhale, my political Gura’ was written by-
A. M.A. Jinnah
B. M.K. Gandhi
C. Shaukat Ali
D. C.R. Das
Answer: B

Q.2569 One term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.196, 169, 144, 121, 80.
A. 80
B. 121
C. 169
D. 196
Answer: A

Q.2570 Which of the following is the fastest memory?
A. Hard disk
B. DVD ROMS
C. Cache memory
D. Static RAM
Answer: C

Q.2571 Which of the following does not contain carbon ?
A. Diamond
B. Graphite
C. Coal
D. Sand
Answer: D

Q.2572 Mirage is an example of-
A. refraction
B. total internal reflection
C. dispersion
D. diffraction
Answer: B

Q.2573 What kind of digital files can be attached to the e-mail ?
A. Music
B. Documents
C. Photos
D. All the above
Answer: D

Q.2574 Which one of the following is not formed in our body ?
A. Vitamin A
B. Protein
C. Enzyme
D. Hormone
Answer: A

Q.2575 Enzymes are basically-
A. Sugar
B. Protein
C. Fat
D. Vitamin
Answer: B