Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

Medieval India Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Medieval India Multiple Choice Questions and Answers General Knowledge Question Paper Number 159 Solved : India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 20 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 159:
Q.2541 Who established Mughal Empire in India?
A.  Akbar
B.  Babar
C.  Shajahan
D.  Aurangjeb
Answer: B

Q.2542 What was the first state against which Alauddin launched an attack?
A. Ranthambhor
B. Madurai
C. Kannauj
D. Jaipur
Answer: A

Q.2543 The Central Asian Kingdom to which Babar was a king of
A.  Fargana
B.  Kabul
C.  Ujbeg
D.  Persia
Answer: A

Q.2544 Who among the following was the founder of Bijapur state ?
A. Yusuf Adil Shah
B. Murad
C. Mehmood
D. Ibrahim Zubayri
Answer: A

Q.2545 Who among the following built the Alai Darwaza?
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Allauddin Khilji
D. Humayun
Answer: C

Q.2546 Which among the following terms was used for the Royal cavalry of the Maratha Army System?
A. The Shiledars
B. The Bargirs
C. The Hazari
D. The Subedars
Answer: B

Q.2547 What was Kharaj ?
A. Worship Tax on Hindus
B. Islamic land tax
C. Education Tax
D. Income tax
Answer: B

Q.2548 The war which led to the establishment of Mughal Empire in India
A.  I Panipat war
B.  II Panipat war
C.  III Panipat war
D.  Kanwa war
Answer: A

Q.2549 Who was defeated by Babar in the First Panipat war?
A.  Ibrahim Lodi
B.  Bahulal Lodi
C.  Sikander Lodi
D.  Muhammed Lodi
Answer: A

Q.2550 The Mughal Emperor who introduced the Military strategy called Tulughama
A.  Aramshah
B.  Akbar
C.  Humayun
D.  Babar
Answer: D

Q.2551 Who ended the Turkish monopoly of high offices in the Delhi sultanate?
A. Mughals
B. Saiyad
C. The Khiljis
D. Gupta
Answer: C

Q.2552 In which metal was the token currency introduced during Muhammad bin Tughlaq’s time?
A. Leather
B. Gold
C. Bronze
D. Iron
Answer: C

Q.2553 Who among the following was sent by Emperor Jahangir on a diplomatic mission to Persia, to paint the Shah’s portrait?
A. Bishandas
B. Khusrau Mirza
C. Prince Khurram
D. None of these
Answer: A

Q.2554 Which ruler gave the idea that the state could not be a truly Islamic state?
A. Aurangjeb
B. Sharjah
C. Babar
D. Jalaluddin Khilji
Answer: D

Q.2555 When did Timur invade India?
A. 1191
B. 1192
C. 1398
D. 1388
Answer: C

Q.2556 Which of the following rulers of India issued Mahzarnama to take all the religious matters into his own hands ?
A. Jahangir
B. Akbar
C. Aurangzeb
D. Shah Alam
Answer: B

Q.2557 Who among the following was appointed as the supreme authority in justice during the era of Mughal Emperors ?
A. Qazi-ul-Quzat
B. Qazi-ul-Hazat
C. Qazi-Faiz-ul-Islam
D. None of these
Answer: A

Q.2558. Who was the Sikh Guru who completed the compilation of Adi Granth ?
A. Guru Gobind singh
B. Guru Arjan Das
C. Guru Tegbahadur
D. None of above
Answer: B

Q.2559. Which Mughal Emperor was an accomplished veena player?
A. Akbar
B. Sharjah
C. Aurangzeb
D. Babar
Answer: C

Q.2560. Who was the great artist of portrait painting in Mughal court?
A. Birbal
B. Mousin
C. Aamir Khusaro
D. Mansur
Answer: D