Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 157

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 157 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 157:
Q.2521 The currency notes are printed in
A.  New Delhi
B.  Nasik
C.  Nagpur
D.  Bombay
Answer : B

Q.2522 Jaldapara Sanctuary is located in
A.  Madhya Pradesh
B.  Tamil Nadu
C.  Assam
C.  Assam
Answer : D.  West Bengal

Q.2523 Which crop is the largest crop area in India?
A.  Rice
B.  Wheat
C.  Sugarcane
D.  Maize
Answer : A

Q.2524 Tajmahal is on the banks of
A.  Ganges
B.  Jamuna
C.  Tapti
D.  Cauvery
Answer : B

Q.2525 The state which has the largest number of sugar mills in India is
A.  Bihar
B.  Haryana
C.  Punjab
D.  Uttar Pradesh
Answer : D.  Uttar Pradesh

Q.2526 Which of the following wild life sanctuaries is in Assam?
A.  Periyar
B.  Sunderban
C.  Dudwa
C.  Dudwa
Answer : D.  Manas

Q.2527 First University in India was founded at
A.  Bombay
B.  Chennai
C.  Calcutta
D.  Delhi
Answer : C.  Calcutta

Q.2528 Mica is available abundantly in
A.  Bihar
B.  Haryana
C.  Karnataka
D.  Rajasthan
Answer : A

Q.2529 Which Indian state is the largest producer of pepper?
A.  Karnataka
B.  Tamil Nadu
C.  Kerala
C.  Kerala
Answer : C.  Kerala

Q.2530 Kakrapar Dam project is on which river ?
A.  Tapi
B.  Narmada
C.  Kosi
C.  Chambal
Answer : A.  Tapi