Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 153

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 153 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 153:
Q.2466 Which among the following is not a part of the 'Triathlon', an athletic event combining three sporting events ?
A. Running
B. Cycling
C. Long Jump
D. Swimming
Answer :C

Q.2467 In which city would you come across Sidi Bashir Mosque, famous for its Shaking Minarets (Jhulta Minar) ?
A. Agra (Uttar Pradesh)
B. Ahmedabad (Gujarat)
C. Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)
D. Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir)
Answer :B


Q.2468 In which country a boycott Andaman and Nicobar Island campaign was launched?
A. India
B. Britain
C. Switzerland
D. Russia
Answer: B

Q.2469 The weapon based Dravidian martial art 'Silambam' is native of which south Indian state ?
A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer :B

Q.2470 'Bandar Seri Begawan' is the capital city of which Asian country ?
A. Laos
B. Brunei
C. Vietnam
D. Taiwan
Answer :B

Q.2471 Who is generally considered as the inventor of the 'Periodic Table', a tabular method of displaying the chemical elements ?
A. Gregor Mendel
B. James Chadwick
C. Dmitri Mendeleev
D. Ernest Rutherford
Answer :C

Q.2472 Which among the following chemical is used in photography ?
A. Copper sulphate
B. Silver bromide
C. Calcium carbide
D. Calcium sulphate
Answer :B
   
Q.2473 Which mineral is found at Aluva and Chavara in Kerala, Manavalakurichi in Tamil Nadu and Chatrapur in Orissa ?
A. Copper
B. Lignite
C. Bauxite
D. Thorium
Answer :D

Q.2474 Who was the first person to calculate the height of the Mount Everest ?
A. Andrew Waugh
B. George Everest
C. Nain Singh Rawat
D. Radhanath Sikdar
Answer :D

Q.2475 On 1 April 1954, who became the first Indian Chief of the Indian Air Force (IAF) ?
A. P.C. Lal
B. Arjan Singh
C. S. Mukherjee
D. A.M. Engineer
Answer :C

Q.2476 Which African country was formerly known as 'Abyssinia' ?
A. Namibia
B. Lesotho
C. Ethiopia
D. Botswana
Answer : C

Q.2477 In which Indian state, do the people of the Gaddis tribe live ?
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Answer : A

Q.2478 What is the popular name of Magnesium Sulphate, a white crystalline salt used in medicine and in leather processing ?
A. Common salt
B. Epsom salt
C. Baking soda
D. Caustic soda
Answer :B

Q.2479 To whom does the Vice President of India address his resignation ?
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Rajya Sabha Deputy Speaker
D. Lok Sabha Speaker
Answer :A

Q.2480 Which lady freedom fighter, who once served as Congress president, authored collection of poems 'The Golden Threshold', 'The Bird of Time' and 'The Broken Wing' ?
A. Annie Besant
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Nellie Sengupta
D. Sarojini Naidu
Answer :D