Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

Quiz 156 Current Affairs MCQs 1 to 10 May 2015

India GK Question Sample Paper 156 (Current Affairs MCQs 1 to 10 May 2015): India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 156 with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 156 :
Q.2506. Which Political Party wins general election on 7th May 2015 in UK ?
A. Conservative party
B. Democratic party
C. Republic party
D. Left party
Answer: A

Q.2507 PM Narendra Modi recently visit naxal-hit Dantewada. Dantewada is situated in which state ?
A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Bihar
Answer: C

Q.2508 National Panchayati Raj Day will be observed across India on ?
A. April 14
B. April 2
C. April 20
D. April 24
Answer: D

Q.2509 PM Narendra Modi on 9th May 2015 launches which social security chemes?
A. Atal Pension Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
C. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana

D. All of above
Answer: D


Q.2510 What was India's rank in the global happiness index released recently?
A. 117
B. 119
C. 157
D. 55
Answer: A

Q.2511 Which bank on 23 April 2015 won the Asian Banker Achievement Award 2015?
A. ICICI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Bharatiya Mahila Bank
Answer: D

Q.2512 Floyd Mayweather Jr. who won the unified World Welterweight title on 3 May 2015 defeating Manny Pacquiao is from which country?
A. Philippines
B. Kenya
C. Australia
D. USA
Answer: D

Q.2513 Which Indian has recently acquired a stake Chinese Mobile company Xiaomi ?
A. Azim Premji
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Sunil Bharti Mittal
D. Ratan Tata
Answer: D

Q.2514 Dr Prannoy Roy who was recently conferred the RedInk Award for lifetime achievement is the executive co-chairman of?
A. CNN-IBN
B. Time Now
C. NDTV
D. Doordarshan
Answer: C

Q.2515 Capgemini has recently acquired which company for $4 Billion ?
A. Wipro
B. i-Flex
C. iGate
D. Infosys
Answer: C

Q.2516 Name the Indian-American who was recently sworn-in as the U.S. Surgeon-General?
A. Raja Rajeswari
B. John Davis
C. Vivek Murthy
D. Krishna Krishnakumar
Answer: C

Q.2517 India and which country on 23 April 2015 began 10-day naval exercise named 'Varuna'?
A. France
B. Bhutan
C. Indonesia
D. Sri Lanka
Answer: A

Q.2518 Which country has been named happiest country in the world as per latest World Happiness Report?
A. Belgium
B. Norway
C. Singapore
D. Switzerland
Answer: D

Q.2519 Which scientist was recently conferred with Japan's highest civilian award for his outstanding contributions to science and Indo-Japanese science coperation?
A. K Radhakrishnan
B. APJ Abdul Kalam
C. CNR Rao
D. TKM Nair
Answer: C

Q.2520 Indian cricket team to have tour of which country in June 2015 ?
A. England
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Australia
Answer: C