Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 154

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 154 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 154:
Q.2481 Paradip port, a major port on the Bay of Bengal, is located in which Indian state ?
A. Orissa
B. West Bengal
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer :A

Q.2482 'Playground of Europe' is the nickname of which European country ?
A. Greece
B. Monaco
C. Germany
D. Switzerland
Answer : D


Q.2483 'Hori', a poor farmer, is the main character of which famous Hindi novel by Munshi Premchand ?
A. Gaban
B. Vardaan
C. Godaan
D. Sevasadan
Answer : C

Q.2484 What discovery was made by biologist duo James D. Watson (US) and Francis Crick (UK) in 1953 ?
A. Penicillin
B. DNA structure
C. Synthetic Antigens
D. Malaria germs
Answer :B

Q.2485 Which city hosted the first Asian Games in 1951 ?
A. Tokyo (Japan)
B. Jakarta (Indonesia)
C. New Delhi (India)
D. Manila (Philippines)
Answer C

Q.2486 Which US city is popularly known as the 'City of the Golden Gate' ?
A. New York
B. Washington
C. San Francisco
D. Los Angeles
Answer :C

Q.2487 Which Nobel laureate authored the novel 'A House for Mr. Biswas' ?
A. Amartya Sen
B. Rudyard Kipling
C. V.S. Naipaul
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Answer :C

Q.2488 Where was the 'Project Tiger', the tiger protection programme, launched on 1 April 1973 ?
A. Simlipal National Park (Orissa)
B. Kanha National Park (Madhya Pradesh)
C. Ranthambhore National Park (Rajasthan)
D. Corbett National Park (Uttarakhand)
Answer : D

Q.2489 Which Asian city was formerly known as 'Batavia' ?
A. Yangon (Myanmar)
B. Hanoi (Vietnam)
C. Jakarta (Indonesia)
D. Beijing (China)
Answer :C

Q.2490 The NTCA has recently declared which two national parks as tiger reserves?
A. Kudremukh and Rajaji
B. Ratapani and Sunabeda
C. Guru Ghasidas and Rajaji
D. Rajaji and Sunabeda
Answer: A

Q.2491 Which was the only session of Indian National Congress (INC) presided over by Mahatma Gandhi ?
A. Surat (1907)
B. Belgaum (1924)
C. Lahore (1929)
D. Tripuri (1939)
Answer : B

Q.2492 Which state is the largest producer of tobacco ?
A. Karnataka
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer :D

Q.2493 For Border-Gavaskar Trophy, the Indian cricket team plays against which country ?
A. England
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. South Africa
Answer :C

Q.2494 Which ancient Indian sage authored the 'Yog Darshan' ?
A. Jaimini
B. Gautam
C. Kapil Muni
D. Patanjali
Answer :D

Q.2495 India is implementing “Capacity Building for Industrial Pollution Management (CBIPM)” project with the support of __?
A. Asian Development Bank
B. Japan Central Bank
C. World Bank
D. Reserve Bank of India
Answer: C