Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 174

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 174 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 174:
Q.2711. USSD is a service associated with :
A. E-Mail
B. Cellular Phones
C. Internet Surfing
D. Fax Transmission
Answer:  B

Q.2712. What was the original Nationality of Annie Besant ?
A. British
B. Irish
C. French
D. American
Answer:  B

Q.2713. Which foreign country is closest to Andman Island ?
A. Sri Lanka
B. Myanmar
C. Indonesia
D. Bangladesh
Answer:  B

Q.2714. Which country is not a member of G-8 ?
A. Italy
B. Canada
C. Germany
D. Australia
Answer:  D

Q.2715. The language spoken by the largest number of people in the world is :
A. Spanish
B. English
C. French
D. Mandaren
Answer:  D

Q.2716. GATT was founded in the year :
A. 1940
B. 1942
C. 1947
D. 1960
Answer:  C

Q.2717. Stock Market are regulated by :
A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. The ministry of finance
D. None of these
Answer:  B

Q.2718. No smoking is a :
A. Rule
B. Procedure
C. Plan
D. Policy
Answer:  A

Q.2719. The words "Satyamave Jayate" are taken from :
A. Gita
B. Garur Puran
C. Mundaka Upnishad
D. Mahabharat
Answer:  C

Q.2720. Which of the following is a flightless bird ?
A. Emu
B. Hen
C. Swan
D. None of these
Answer:  A

Q.2721. The bats are able to fly in dark since their wings produce :
A. Sound waves
B. Ultrasonic Waves
C. Infra red rays
D. Ultraviolet rays
Answer:  B

Q.2722. Which of the following diseases is inheritable ?
A. Leukemia
B. Colour Blindness
C. Maligency
D. Hepatites
Answer:  B

Q.2723. Honey has the largest percentage of :
A. Water
B. Starch
C. Glucose
D. Sucrose
Answer:  D

Q.2724. Blood grouping was discovered by :
A. William Harvey
B. Landsteinar
C. Robert Coach
D. Luis Pasteur
Answer:  B

Q.2725. Chandragupta Maurya spent his last days at :
A. Ujjain
B. Nalanda
C. Shravanbela gola
D. Patna
Answer:  C