Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 166

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 166 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 166:
Q.2631. Comets revolve around:
A. Sun
B. Earth
C. Venus
D. No single heavenly body
Answer: A

Q.2632. Which one of the following is correct? Great Bear is a
A. Galaxy
B. Planet
C. Star
D. Constellation
Answer. D

Q.2633. Which of the following is the largest of the inner planets?
A. Venus
B. Mercury
C. Mars
D. Earth
Answer. D

Q.2634. A black hole is a:
A. Contracted star with intense gravitational pull
B. Star with very low surface temperature
C. Star with no atmosphere
D. Pulsating star
Answer. A

Q.2635. Asteroids have their orbits between the planets:
A. Mercury and Venus
B. Earth and Mars
C. Mars and Jupiter
D. Jupiter and Saturn
Answer. C

Q.2636. The orbits of planets around the Sun, or of satellites around the Earth, can be:
A. Circular and elliptic
B. Circular and hyperbolic
C. Elliptic and parabolic
D. Parabolic and hyperbolic
Answer. A

Q.2637. NASA’s Deep Impact space mission was employed to take detailed pictures of which comet nucleus?
A. Halley’s Comet
B. Hale-Bopp
C. Hyakutake
D. Temple
Answer. D

Q.2638. V Shanmuganathan was on 20 May 2015 sworn-in as the Governor of which state?
A. Mizoram
B. Sikkim
C. Meghalaya
D. Tripura
Answer: C

Q.2639. Which of the planets is nearest to the earth?
A. Jupiter
B. Venus
C. Mercury
D. Mars
Answer. (b)

Q.2640. Which one of the following planets takes the same number of days
for rotation And revolution?
A. Mars
B. Venus
C. Mercury
D. Jupiter
Answer. (b)