Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 164

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 164 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 164:
Q.2611. In which Indian state is the Sultanpur National Park located ?
A. Haryana
B. Uttarakhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer :A

Q.2612. Draupadi Murmu recently sworn in as the first woman Governor of which Indian state?
A. Bihar
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Karnataka
Answer: C

Q.2613. The katha Upanishad belongs to which one of the following?
A. Rig Veda
B. Sama Veda
C. Yajur Veda
D. Atharva Veda
Answer: C

Q.2614. Vice chairman of NITI Aayog Arvind Panagariya recently launched its new website. Name the URL?
A. Niti.gov.in
B. Nitiaayog.gov.in
C. Aayodniti.org
D. Nitiaayog.nic.in
Answer: A

Q.2615. In which one of the following Indus Valley sites has the sign board inscription been found?
A. Rakhigarhi
B. Dholavira
C. Kalibangan
D. Amri
Answer: B

Q.2616 Where is the pre-historic grain producing site of Mehargarh located?
A. On the banks of Ghaggar river
B. In eastern Rann of Kachchh
C. On the edge of Bolan river
D. In western Baluchistan
Answer: D.

Q.2617 Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) MP Surendrajeet Singh Ahluwalia was recently appointed chairman of a Joint Committee of Parliament that will look into?
A. Women's Reservation Bill
B. GST Bill
C. FDI Bill
D. Land Acquisition Amendment Bill
Answer: D

Q.2618. In 1321, who founded the Tughlaq Dynasty in Delhi ?
A. Firuz Shah Tughlaq
B. Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq
C. Muhammad bin Tughlaq
D. Mahmud Nasir-ud-din
Answer :B

Q.2619. Who authored the book 'The Interpretation of Dreams' ?
A. Karl Marx
B. Charles Darwin
C. Sigmund Freud
D. Shakespeare
Answer :C

Q.2620. What line connects the points on a map that receive equal amounts of rainfall ?
A. Isobar
B. Isohel
C. Isotherm
D. Isohyet
Answer :D