Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 167

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 167 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 167:
Q.2641. Which of the following planets of the solar system has the longest day?
A. Mercury
B. Jupiter
C. Venus
D. Earth
Answer. (c)

Q.2642. Who was recently appointed new defence secretary?
A. G Mohan Kumar
B. J Varghese
C. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
D. Jiji Thomson
Answer: A


Q.2643. International Day for Biological Diversity was observed on?
A. May 14
B. May 21
C. May 28
D. May 22
Answer: D

Q.2644. Foucault experiment is proof of which one of the following?
A. Revolution of Earth
B. Rotation of Earth
C. Rotation of Moon
D. Revolution of Moon
Answer. B

Q.2645. The earth rotates around its axis from:
A. North to south
B. East to west
C. South to north
D. West to east
Answer. D

Q.2646. “Mohs' Scale” is used to indicate the:
A. Degree of brittleness of a substance
B. Degree of hardness of minerals.
C. Degree of viscosity of a liquid
D. Degree of elasticity of a material
Answer. B

Q.2647. Where are the headquarters of Eastern Air Command (EAC) of the Indian Air Force (IAF) located ?
A. Guwahati (Assam)
B. Shillong (Meghalaya)
C. Agartala (Tripura)
D. Kolkata (West Bengal)
Answer :B

Q.2648. In transport, what are 'Dinghy', 'Gondola' and 'Kayak' types of ?
A. Boat
B. Truck
C. Tank
D. Aircraft
Answer :A

Q.2649. Which company has aquired a controlling stake in the scam-hit Satyam Computer Services, Hyderabad ?
A. Infosys
B. Accenture
C. Larsen & Toubro
D. Tech Mahindra
Answer :D

Q.2650. The hottest planet is:
A. Mercury
B. Venus
C. Jupiter
D. Saturn
Answer. B