Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 168

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 168 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 168:
Q.2651. Supreme Court has recently banned photos of politicians in government advertisements based on which committee recommendation?
A. N S Madhava Menon Committee
B. T S R Subramanian Committee
C. Ajay Chauhan Committee
D. Not based on any committee recommendation
Answer: A

Q.2652. Which island nation, located in the Pacific ocean, was formerly known as 'Pleasant Island' ?
A. Nauru
B. Taiwan
C. Tuvalu
D. Vanuatu
Answer :A

Q.2653.. Which planet of the solar system spins on its axis at the fastest rate?
A. Mercury
B. Earth
C. Jupiter
D. Satum
Answer. C

Q.2654. Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?
A. Mercury
B. Mars
C. Jupiter
D. Saturn
Answer. B

Q.2655. Which India born physicist invented the 'Optical Fibre' ?
A. C.V. Raman
B. Satyendra Nath Bose
C. Homi J. Bhabha
D. Narinder Singh Kapany
Answer: D

Q.2656. Which Australian state was formerly known as "Van Diemen's Land" ?
A. Victoria
B. Queensland
C. Tasmania
D. New South Wales
Answer : C

Q.2657. Nelong Valley in which state was opened recently for tourists for the first time since the 1962 Indo-China war?
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer: C

Q.2658. In which one of the following does the word 'gotra' first appear with the meaning of 'a clan'?
A. Rig Veda
B. Atharva Veda
C. Aitareya Brahmana
D. Arthshastra
Answer: B

Q.2659. In the ancient Indian sculpture, Who of the following is shown symbolically as an empty throne?
A. Rama
B. Buddha
C. Surya
D. Mahavira
Answer. B.

Q.2660. Who of the following shared the hardship of penance for six years with Mahavira during his search for ultimate knowledge?
A. Ajita Kesakambalin
B. Paduka katyayana
C. Purana kassapa
D. Gosala Mankhaliputta
Answer. D.