Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 165

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 165 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 165:
Q.2611. In which Indian state is the Sultanpur National Park located ?
A. Haryana
B. Uttarakhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer :A

Q.2621. Where was the first Indian Institute of Management (IIM) established in 1961 ?
A. Kolkata
B. Bengaluru
C. Ahmedabad
D. Lucknow
Answer :A

Q.2622. Which Indian freedom fighter was popularly called 'Mahamana' ?
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Jai Prakash Narain
C. Gopal Hari Deshmukh
D. Madan Mohan Malaviya
Answer :D

Q.2623. Which European country is also known as the 'Land of the Midnight Sun' ?
A. Norway
B. Sweden
C. Denmark
D. Finland
Answer :A

Q.2624. Baglihar Dam, also known as Baglihar Hydroelectric Power Project, in Jammu & Kashmir is built across which river ?
A. Beas
B. Chenab
C. Jhelum
D. Sutlej
Answer :B

Q.2625. Where is the Indian Veterinary Research Institute (IVRI) located ?
A. Hisar (Haryana)
B. Bikaner (Rajasthan)
C. Dirang (Arunachal Pradesh)
D. Izatnagar (Uttar Pradesh)
Answer :D

Q.2626. The Bering Strait seprates the Asia from which continent ?
A. Africa
B. Europe
C. North America
D. Australia
Answer : C

Q.2627. Which tech giant has recently acquired Coherent Navigation, a Bay Area firm working on high-accuracy GPS and navigation technologies?
A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Apple
D. None of these
Answer: C

Q.2628. Laszlo Krasznahorkai who recently won the Man Booker International Prize 2015 is from which country?
A. Australia
B. Canada
C. Turkey
D. Hungary
Answer: D

Q.2629. Tathagata Roy recently sworn in as the governor of?
A. Tripura
B. Mizoram
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Sikkim
Answer: A

Q.2630. In order of their distances from the Sun, which of the following planets lie between
Mars and Uranus?
A. Earth and Jupiter
B. Jupiter and Saturn
C. Saturn and Earth
D. Saturn and Neptune
Answer. B