Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 169

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 169 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 169:
Q.2661. Which Indian state is the largest producer in the world of the golden coloured 'Muga' silk ?
A. Assam
B. Orissa
C. West Bengal
D. Karnataka
Answer :A

Q.2662 "Gauravi" is associated with ?
A: A robot
B: An app to curb food waste
C: One Stop Crisis center for women
D: Submarine based missile
Answer: C

Q.2663 In which one of the following Indus Valley sites has the sign board inscription been found?
A. Rakhigarhi
B. Dholavira
C. Kalibangan
D. Amri
Answer: B

Q.2664. Banking Ombudsman are appointed by?
A. RBI
B. Finance Ministry
C. Home Ministry
D. None of Above
Answer: A

Q.2665. World Hepatitis Day is observed on?
A: July 20
B: July 24
C: July 28
D: July 30
Answer: C

Q.2666. Which country will host the 2020 Olympic Games?
A. USA
B. Japan
C. UAE
D. Canada
Answer: B

Q.2667. Which one of the following disease is caused by Rotavirus?
A: Polio
B: Kala Azar
C: Japanese Encephalitis
D: Diarrhoea
Answer: D

Q.2668. Which of the following was a saint of the Bhakti movement in Bengal ?
A. Kabir
B. Tulsidas
C. Vivekananda
D. Chaitanya
Answer: D

Q.2669. Which of the following does not belong to Nirguna cult ?
A. Kabir
B. Nanak
C. Ravidas
D. Meera
Answer: D

Q.2670. Film and Television Institute of India is situated at ?
A. Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Bangalore
Answer: C