Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 126

India GK Question Sample Paper 126: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 126 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 126:
Q.2091. Who build Kirtistambha in Chittor ?
A. Rana ratan singh
B. Rana sanga
C. Rana kumba
D. Rana sangram singh
Ans: C

Q.2092. Akbar defeated Hemu in ?
A. Battle of haldighati
B. 2nd battle of panipat
C. Battle of Khanawa
D. 3rd Battle of panipat
Ans: B
Q.2093 Which of following devices discriminates between multicast and unicast packets?
A. Multicast switch
B. Bicast switch
C. Bicast router
D. Multicast router
Answer: D

Q.2094. Who setup Home rule league in Poona ?
A. BG Tilak
B. GK Gokhale
C. MG Ranade
D. Vinoba Bhave
Ans: A

Q.2095. Who among the following named Jamshedpur after Jamsedji Nusserwanji Tata ?
A. Lord hardinge
B. Lord chelmsford
C Lord Irwin
D. Lord ripon
Ans: B

Q.2096. Which sikh guru completed the compilation of Adi Granth ?
A. Guru Ramdas
B. Guru Arjun Das
C. Guru Tegh Bahadur
D. Guru Gobind Singh
Ans: B

Q.2097 Your primary concern is LAN security. You want to subnet your internal network with a device that provides security and stability. Which of the following devices do you choose to meet these needs?
A. Static router
B. Dynamic router
C. Static switch
D. Dynamic switch
Answer: A

Q.2098. Who founded SERVENT OF INDIA SOCIETY ?
A. BG Tilak
B. GK Gokhale
C MK Gandhi
D. SN Banerjee
Ans: B

Q.2099. DARBAR-I-AKBARI was written by ?
A. Muhammad Hussain
B. Malik Mohd. Jayasi
C. Abul Fazi
D. Amir Khusrau
Ans: A

Q.2100. Who among the following presided over the first Buddhist council held in Rajgriha ?
A. Maha kassapa
B. Moggaliputta Tissa
C. Sabbakami
D. Buddaghosha
Ans: A

Q.2101 Which of the following will NOT help you to improve your LAN security ?
A. Change user passwords frequently
B. Install a firewall program
C. Use a dynamic rather than static router
D. Use a proxy
Answer: C

Q.2102. Which one of the followin sufi saint refused to meet sultan alauddin Khalji ?
A. Baba barid Ganj-e-shakar
B. Moinuddin chisti
C. Nizamudding Auliya
D. Qutubuddin Bakhiar Kaki
An: C

Q.2103. Forward Block Party was formed by ?
A. CR Das
B. MN Roy
C. Rasbihari Bose
D. Subhash chandra bose
Ans: D

Q.2104 Which of the following is the most difficult to configure, but safest device to use on a LAN?
A. Static router
B. IP enabled router
C. Dynamic router
D. RIP enabled router
Answer: A

Q.2105. The famous 3rd June Plan is also known as ?
A. Cabinet mission plan
B. Rajagopalachari Formula
C. Mountbatten Plan
D. Wavell Plan
Ans: C