Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 131

India GK Question Sample Paper 131: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 131 with Collection of Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 131:
Q.2176. Curcuma Longa is the scientific name of which spice ? (IB ACIO Exam 2015)
A. Cumin
B. Clove
C. Turmeric
D. Coriander
Answer: C. Turmeric

Q.2177 International Mother Language Day was recently observed on?
A. 21 February
B. 22 February
C. 25 February
D. 14 February
Answer: A. 21 February

Q.2178 Arun Jaitley is a rajyasabha member of which state ? (SBI Clerk Exam 2015)
A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana
Answer: C
Q.2179 Government recently launched an Online Portal named _____ to redress Consular Grievances of Indian citizens living abroad?
A. Seva
B. Madad
C. Prerita
D. Salaha
Answer: B. Madad

Q.2180 Nehru Trophy is related to which game ? (SBI Clerk Exam 2015)
A. Cricket
B. Boat Race
C. Football
D. Hockey
Answer: B

Q.2181 Which E-Commerce company has recently acquired luxury fashion portal Exclusively.com for an undisclosed amount?
A. Flipkart
B. Snapdeal
C. Shopclues
D. Myntra
Answer: B. Snapdeal

Q.2182 Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 19 February 2015 launched the nationwide Soil Health Card Scheme in Suratgarh town of Sriganganagar district of which state?
A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: B. Rajasthan

Q.2183 Bones found in the hands and feet as the % of total number of bones in the body of an adult human being is nearly equal to ? (IB ACIO Exam 2015)
A. 20%
B. 30%
C. 40%
D. 50%
Answer: D. 50%

Q.2184 India's longest running movie _______ ended its marathon run at Mumbai's Maratha Mandir cinema after almost 20 years recently?
A. Deewana
B. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
C. Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
D. Devdas
Answer: B. Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge

Q.2185 Full form of MICR is ? (SBI Clerk Exam 2015)
A. Magnetic Ink Character Reader
B. Magnetic Ink Caller reader
C. Model Issue Calling Reader
D. None of above
Answer: A