Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 129

India GK Question Sample Paper 129: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 129 with Collection of 20 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 129:
Q.2151 Leander Paes along with whom recently won the Australian Open 2015 mixed doubles title?
A. Martina Hingis
B. Sania Mirza
C. Cara Black
D. Elena Vesnina
Answer: A. Martina Hingis

Q.2152 Lydia Ko recently became the youngest world number one in golf history by reaching the top of the women’s ranking. She is from which country?
A. Egypt
B. New Zealand
C. Pakistan
D. Australia
Answer: B. New Zealand
Q.2153 Second Phase of JNNURM Project is set to be named after which former Prime Minister of India as reports suggested recently?
A. Rajiv Gandhi
B. Moraji Desai
C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
C. Lal Bahadur Shastri
Answer: C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Q.2154. Who formed the INDIAN LEAGUE in london ?
A. Annie besant
B. Bhikaji cama
C. Shyamji krishna verma
D. VK Krishna Menon
Ans: C

Q.2155. Which among the following was the capital of Shivaji ?
A. Singhagarh
B. Raigarh
C. Panhala
D. Poona
Ans: B

Q.2156 IRCTC recently announced plans to offer cash-on-delivery (CoD) option for railway tickets booked online in association with which entity?
A. Telespace
B. Anduril Technologies
C. Datawind Technologies
D. India Post
Answer: B. Anduril Technologies

Q.2157 World wetland day (WWD) was observed every year on?
A. 31 January
B. 4 February
C. 1 February
D. 2 February
Answer: D. 2 February

Q.2158 Who will chair the External Advisory Committee (EAC) of RBI to evaluate applications received for small finance banks, as announced recently?
A. Bimal Jalan
B. Usha Thorat
C. R Gandhi
D. Shyamala Gopinath
Answer: B. Usha Thorat

Q.2159 Who won the Best Actor (Female) award at the 60th Filmfare Awards announced recently?
A. Anushka Sharma
B. Alia Bhatt
C. Kareena Kapoor
D. Kangana Ranaut
Answer: D. Kangana Ranaut

Q.2160. Which of the following is the capital of Bulgaria?
A. Sofia
B. Danube
C. Rio de Janeiro
D. Belgrade
 Answer: A.