Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 127

India GK Question Sample Paper 127: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 127 with Collection of 20 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 127:
Q.2106 India sign Civil nuclear pact in February 2015 with which country ?
A. Japan
B. Srilanka
C. Australia
D. Pakistan
Answer: B Srilanka

Q.2107 AAP's assembly election victory in Delhi on 10 February 2015 is the second biggest sweep in an Assembly Election by a single party. Only once in 1989, a party had won all the 32 seats in the assembly of which state?
A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer: C. Sikkim
Q.2108 World’s biggest solar telescope being built in Maui, Hawaii is expected to be opened in which year?
A. 2019
B. 2018
C. 2017
D. 2016
Answer: A. 2019

Q.2109 Wholesale inflation in Janruary 2015 stands at ?
A. - 0.39 %
B. 0.40 %
C. 5%
D. 1.2 %
Answer: A  - 0.39 %

Q.2110 First National Deworming Day was recently observed on?
A. February 4
B. February 9
C. February 10
D. February 11
Answer: C. February 10

Q.2111 "Kheda Satyagraha" was basically initiated by ?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Mohanlal Pandya
C. Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Vinoba Bhave
Ans: B

Q.2112. The Kailasha Temple is located in the caves of ?
A. Ajanta
B. Ellora
C. Elephanta
D. Karla
Ans: B

Q.2113 BigTree Entertainment, which owns online entertainment ticketing portal _____, recently bought a majority stake in Bengaluru-based Eventifier?
A. Ticketplease
B. Ticketnew
C. Movietickets
D. BookMyShow
Answer: D. BookMyShow

Q.2114 Which Indian has recently won the newly instituted Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize?
A. Sanjaya Rajaram
B. Amartya Sen
C. Ratan Tata
D. APJ Abdul Kalam
Answer: B. Amartya Sen

Q.2115 Which one of the following committees has recently submitted its interim report on the corporate bankruptcy legal framework in India?
A. T K Vishwanathan Committee
B. Bimal Jalam Committee
C. T S R Subramanian Committee
D. H R Khan Committee
Answer: A. T K Vishwanathan Committee

Q.2116 Rui Araujo was recently appointed as the new prime minister of?
A. East Timor
B. Greece
C. Finland
D. Italy
Answer: A. East Timor

Q.2117 The jain saint credited with the spread of Jainism in Karnataka is ?
A. Bhadrabahu
B. Adinatha
C. Parsvanatha
D. Mahavira
Ans: A

Q.2118. The first Indian Elected to the parliament of Great Britain was ?
A. Firoz shah mehta
B. Lal mohan ghosh
C. Ramesh Chandra Dutt
D. Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans: D

Q.2119. Bibi ka Makbara is built by ?
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Shahjahan
D. Aurangzeb
Ans: D

Q.2120 Minister for Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, recently flagged off four Express trains from Bengaluru remotely through which service of RailTel, a PSU of Railways?
A. Telepresence
B. Multiflagger
C. Symbolgic
D. Train Connect
Answer: A

Q.2121 Reserve Bank on 30 January 2015 constituted a high-powered panel to re-examine and recommend appropriate set of businesses, size, conversion and licensing terms for the urban cooperative banking sector. Who is the chairman of the committee?
A. V K Saraswat
B. R Gandhi
C. Bimal Jalan
D. Shyamala Gopinath
Answer: B

Q.2122 Hunter commission is associated to ?
A. Chauri Chaura incident
B. Demolition of Kanpur mosque
C. Jallianwala Bagh tregedy
D. Kakori train dacoity incident
Ans: C

Q.2123. Which one of the following languages was known as "REKHTA" ?
A. Prakrit
B. Brij Bhasha
C. Urdu
D. Hindi
Ans: C

Q.2124 Who won the Australian Open women's singles title 2015?
A. Maria Sharapova
B. Madison Keys
C. Ekaterina Makarova
D. Serena Williams
Answer: D. Serena Williams

Q.2125 Robert Mugabe who was appointed as the new chairman of the 54-nation African Union on 30 January 2015 is the president of which African Nation?
A. Kenya
B. South Africa
C. Zimbabwe
D. Nigeria
Answer: C. Zimbabwe