Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 130

India GK Question Sample Paper 130: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 130 with Collection of 20 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 130:
Q.2161 Which movie wins Oscar award 2015 for best movie ?
A. Gravity
B. Birdman
C. Boyhood
D. Argo
Answer: B

Q.2162 The duration of 14th Finance Commission report is ?
A. 1st April 2014, to 31st March, 2019
B. 1st April 2010, to 31st March, 2015
C. 1st April 2015, to 31st March, 2020
D. 1st January 2015, to 31st Dec, 2020
Answer: C

Q.2163 Which former India cricket player recently inducted into ICC Hall of Fame ?
A. Sunil Gavaskar
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Anil Kumble
Answer: D. Anil Kumble
Q.2164 Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 18 February 2015 inaugurated Aero India 2015 at?
A. Bengaluru
B. Kolkata
C. Kochi
D. Delhi
Answer: A. Bengaluru

Q.2165 Who was recently confirmed by the US Senate as the next American Defence Secretary?
A. Ashton Carter
B. Chuck Hagel
C. Leon Panetta
D. Robert M. Gates
Answer: A. Ashton Carter

Q.2166 Balasubramaniam Venkataramani was on 13 February 2015 appointed as new MD & CEO of?
A. National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange
B. Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)
C. Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX)
D. Ace Derivatives and Commodity Exchange
Answer: C. Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX)

Q.2167 What was India's rank in World Press Freedom Index 2015 released recently?
A. 180
B. 54
C. 105
D. 136
Answer: D. 136

Q.2168  China has recently opened its largest overseas embassy in which country?
A. India
B. Srilanka
C. Bhutan
D. Pakistan
Answer: D. Pakistan

Q.2169  Which state was felicitated for emerging as one of the best performing states in the renewable energy segment, during the Renewable Energy Global Investors Meet (RE-Invest) held in New Delhi recently?
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kerala
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Assam
Answer: C. Chhattisgarh

Q.2170 Who recently became the first cricketer to score a double hundred in ODI World Cup ?
A. Rohit Sharma
B. Cris Gayle
C. Virendra Sehwag
D. None of these
Answer:  B. Cris Gayle

Q.2171 Who is the director of the movie 'Dhanak' that was honoured at the 65th Berlin International Film Festival recently?
A. Nagesh Kukunoor
B. Ritesh Batra
C. Geetu Mohandas
D. Anurag Basu
Answer: A. Nagesh Kukunoor

Q.2172 Yuvraj Singh was bought by which franchise for a whopping sum of Rs 16 crores in the IPL 2015 auction held on 16 February 2015?
A. Kings XI Punjab
B. Bangalore Royal Challengers
C. Delhi Daredevils
D. Rajasthan Royals
Answer: C. Delhi Daredevils

Q.2173 Which bank has recently launched India's FIRST Green Infrastructure Bonds?
A. ICICI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. South Indian Bank

Q.2174 Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic was recently sworn in as the first female president of?
A. Uruguay
B. Poland
C. Greece
D. Croatia
Answer: D. Croatia

Q.2175 Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 19 February 2015 launched the nationwide Soil Health Card Scheme in Suratgarh town of Sriganganagar district of which state?
A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: B. Rajasthan