Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

CGPSC Pre Exam 2012 Question Paper Solved

CGPSC Pre Exam 2012 Question Paper  Solved: Chhattisgarh Public Service Commission (CGPSC) held Chhattisgarh PSC (Pre) Exam 2011 held on 6th May 2012 at various district headquarters of Chhattisgarh. The Chhattisgarh Civil Services exam Question Paper 2015 contains total 100 Questions based on Chhattisgarh GK, Current Affairs, Computer GK, General science and India, world General Knowledge. Here is  Chhattisgarh Civil Services exam Question Paper 2012 Solved Paper for free download with General Knowledge Questions for your practice as part of OLD EXAM PAPERS. More papers are available in test format with FREE access to all exam papers such as UPSC Papers, SSC Papers, IBPS Papers,  BANK PO Papers, BANK Clerk Papers, Railways Papers, State PSC Papers, PSU Exam Papers, Police Exam Papers, Teachers Exam Papers category in our free app "INDIA GK".   Check out Papers in PDF or take a test at our FREE Android App "INDIA GK"Download Link: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf 
India GK on Android: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf
India GK on Google+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet
India GK on Facebook: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
Chhattisgarh Civil Services exam Question Paper 2012 Solved:


Q.1 Which metal has so far not been discovered in Harappan sites?
A. Copper
B. Gold
C. Silver
D. Iron
Answer: D

Q.2 The major food fuel during exercise of long duration is-
A. Fat
B. Protein
C. Carbohydrate
D. None of these
Answer: A

Q.3 Which of the following is not an important industry of Chhattisgarh from the point of view of production?
A. Iron steel
B. Cement
C. Chemical
D. Aluminium
Answer: C

Q.4 In a class the average weight of 150 students is 80 kg. The average weight of boys and girls is 85 kg and 70 kg respectively. The number of girls in the class is-
A. 60
B. 70
C. 50
D. 80
Answer: C

Q.5 Remains of which animal have not been discovered in the Indus valley civilization?
A. Lion
B. Horse
C. Cow
D. Elephant
Answer: A

Q.6 The body which controls the participation of Indian teams in Olympic game is-
A. AAFI
B. IOC
C. IOA
D. OCA
Answer: C

Q.7 Bhilai steel plant is a …..enterprise.
A. Public sector
B. Private sector
C. Cooperative sector
D. Public-private joint sector
Answer: A

Q.8 Which of the following is not a measure of central tendency?
A. Mean
B. Median
C. Mode
D. Variance
Answer: D

Q.9 Rigveda consist of total ……….hymns.
A. 1028
B. 1017
C. 1128
D. 1020
Answer: A

Q.10 The term CUE is related to-
A. Badminton
B. Basket ball
C. Base ball
D. Billiards
Answer: D