Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 178

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 178 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 178:
Q.2761. Name the country that lifted the 44th edition of COPA America-South America's most prestigious football trophy?
A. Chile
B. Argentina
C. Barcelona
D. France
Answer: A

Q.2762. Name the aspirant who topped the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) examination declared on 4th July 2015?
A. Renu Raj
B. Nidhi Gupta
C. Ira Singhal
D. Iravati Mittal
Answer: C

Q.2763. Who wins Wimbledon women's Doubles title 2015 ?
A. Sania Mirza - Martina Hingis
B. Ekaterina Makarova - Elena Vesnina
C. Sania Mirza - Elena Vesnina
D. Sania Mirza - Cara Black
Answer: A

Q.2764. International Monetary Fund (IMF) has predicts India's growth at --------- in year 2016 ?
A. 8%
B. 7%
C. 7.5%
D. 10%
Answer: C

Q.2765. In which state of India Microsoft has agreed to set up a digital village?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra
Answer: D

Q.2766. India sign Memorandum of Understanding on Electoral Cooperation in July 2015 ?
A. Russia
B. Nepal
C. Georgia
D. Norvey
Answer: C

Q.2767. Which country lifted the FIFA Women's World Cup 2015?
A. United States
B. Canada
C. Germany
D. Japan
Answer: A

Q.2768. Which of the following countries has announced the state of emergency for 30 days on 4th July’15?
A. Syria
B. Greece
C. Tunisia
D. Bangladesh
Answer: C

Q.2769. Name the cricketer who became the first Indian and second in women's ODI history to complete 5000 runs?
A. Jhulan Goswami
B. Rumeli Dhar
C. Mithali Raj
D. Harmanpreet Kaur
Answer: C

Q.2770. In which scam case the Supreme Court on 9th July’15 ordered CBI probe and issued notice to centre as well as M.P. govt?
A. Vyapam
B. Shardha Chit Fund
C. IPL
D. Coal Block Allocation
Answer: A

Q.2771. Retail inflation rose to eight-month high of ............ % in June 2015 ?
A. 4%
B. 5.4
C. 5.8%
D. 6%
Answer: B

Q.2772. Wimbledon 2015 Boys’ Doubles Title winner is ?
A. Sumit Nagpal
B. Sumit Sangwan
C. Nam Hoang
D. Leander paes
Answer: A

Q.2773. Name the head of the International Monetary Fund?
A. Kofi Annan
B. Ban Ki Moon
C. Christine Lagarde
D. Mark Simon
Answer: C

Q.2774. Satellite Based Augmentation System launched by Civil Aviation Minister on 12th July 2015 was ?
A. Skyline
B. Gagan
C. Eagle
D. Aakash
Answer: B

Q.2775. 55th India International Garment Fair  begins on 12th July 2015 at ?
A. Goa
B. Delhi
C. Surat
D. Ahmedabad
Answer: B

Q.2776. Rivers Tigris and Euphrates are associated with ?
A. Mesopotamian Civilization
B. Egyptain Civilization
C. Harappan Civilization
D. Chinese Civilization
Answer: A

Q.2777. Which among following is called "Gift of the Nile" ?
A. China
B. India
C. Iraq
D. Egypt
Answer: D

Q.2778. Who is the founder of Greek historiography?
A. Aristotle
B. Herodotus
C. Hippocrates
D. Thucydides
Answer: B

Q.2779. When ancient Olympic games first held ?
A. 776 BC
B. 780 BC
C. 790 BC
D. 800 BC
Answer: A

Q.2780. Who is known as the father of Modern Medicine ?
A. Euclid
B. Pythagoras
C. Hippocrates
D. Erastosthenes
Answer: C