Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

Current Affairs MCQs 11 July 2015

Current Affairs MCQs of 11 July 2015: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download "INDIA GK"Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
Download "सामान्य ज्ञान"Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
Current Affairs Questions on 11 July 2015:
Who is the winner of Wimbeldon 2015 (Women Single) title ?
A. Sania Mirza
B. Serena Williams
C. Venus Williams
D. Muguruza
Answer: B

Nationwide mobile number portability (MNP) or Full MNP started in India on ?
A. 1 July 2015
B. 2 July 2015
C. 3 July 2015
D. 4 July 2015
Answer: C ( Telecom operator BSNL, Airtel, Vodafone, Idea, RCom, and others have announced rolling out for test purpose on different dates but official start date or rollout date of full MNP is 3rd July 2015.

Who is the winner of World Food Prize 2015?
A. Fazle Hasan Abed
B. Dr Sanjaya Rajaram
C. Daniel Hillel
D. Bob Dole
Answer: A

Sir Fazle Hasan Abed, the winner World Food Prize 2015 for Lifting People Out of Poverty belongs to which country ?
A. India
B. England
C. Bangladesh
D. Indonesia
Answer: C

“Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana” (PMKSY) is realted to ?
A. Rural Employment
B. Irrigation facilities to every village
C. Rice production increase
D. Providing subsidy for every farmer
Answer: B




ISRO successful launches PSLV-C28  in July 2015 with 5 satellites of which country ?
A. USA
B. Japan
C. England
D. Bangladesh
Answer: C 


BSNL in July 2015 launched a pre-paid card linked mobile wallet service called?
A. Chillr Money
B. Pocket Money
C. Mobile Pay
D. Speed Pay
Answer: D


Who wins Bihar Legislative council elections held on 11th July 2015 ?
A. NDA
B. Congress
C. RJD
D. JD(U)
Answer: A


Matti Makkonen who died on 30 June 2015 was a the man responsible for conceiving the idea of which technology?
A. Gmail
B. Short Messaging Service (SMS)
C. SIM Card
D. Ringtone
Answer: B

Which mobile company has recently become the world’s third largest mobile operator with 303 million subscribers?
A. Bharti Airtel
B. Vodafone
C. Reliance
D. Idea Cellular
Answer: A

Who is author of book 'Uniki' ?
A. Vidyasagar Rao
B. K Rosaiah
C. P Sathasivam
D. L Narasimhan
Answer: A