Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 176

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 176 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 176:
Q.2726. Lodha Committee by supreme courty is associated with ?
A. OBC
B. Woman empowerment
C. IPL Fixing
D. VYAPAM Scam
Answer: C

Q.2727. Shri MS Viswanathan, who dies recently is associated with ?
A. Chess
B. Music
C. Sports
D. Football
Answer: B

Q.2728. Who has been appointed as Additional Director in the CBI on 30th June’15?
A. Y C Modi
B. Ajit Doval
C. Vivek Debroi
D. R R Bhatnagar
Answer: A

Q.2729. In Lodha Committee verdict on 14th July which IPL teams are suspended for 2 years ?
A. Chennai Super Kings
B. Rajashan Royals
C. CSK and RR both
D. Mumbai Indians
Answer: C

Q.2730. More than 25 people killed in stampede at Godavari Pushkaram festival on 14th July, it is situated in which state ?
A. Rajasthan
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra
Answer: B

Q.2731. Who has been elected as the President of Lok Sevak Mandal on 29th June’15?
A. Deepak Sharma
B. Ajay Pratap Singh
C. Deepak Malaviya
D. Shankar Singh
Answer: C

Q.2732. Who is the winner of Wimbeldon 2015 (Women Single) title ?
A. Sania Mirza
B. Serena Williams
C. Venus Williams
D. Muguruza
Answer: B

Q.2733. Nationwide mobile number portability (MNP) or Full MNP started in India on ?
A. 1 July 2015
B. 2 July 2015
C. 3 July 2015
D. 4 July 2015
Answer: C

Q.2734. Who is the winner of World Food Prize 2015?
A. Fazle Hasan Abed
B. Dr Sanjaya Rajaram
C. Daniel Hillel
D. Bob Dole
Answer: A

Q.2735. Sir Fazle Hasan Abed, the winner World Food Prize 2015 for Lifting People Out of Poverty belongs to which country ?
A. India
B. England
C. Bangladesh
D. Indonesia
Answer: C

Q.2736. Who is author of book 'Uniki' ?
A. Vidyasagar Rao
B. K Rosaiah
C. P Sathasivam
D. L Narasimhan
Answer: A

Q.2737. Who has been selected for G D Birla Award for Scientific Research -2014?
A. Prof. Sanjeev Galande
B. Prof. R K Singh
C. Prof. V P Sinha
D. Prof. Sanjay Kumar
Answer: A

Q.2738. Which country becomes first developed nation to default on International Monetary Fund debt?
A. Denver
B. Greece
C. United States
D. Cuba
Answer: B

Q.2739. Name the country to become the largest shareholder in Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank?
A. Japan
B. Australia
C. China
D. India
Answer: C

Q.2740. Name the person known for developing SMS through mobile communication who passed away in June’15?
A. Martin Cooper
B. Joel S Engel
C. VA Shiva Ayyadurai
D. Matti Makkonen
Answer: D