Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 177

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 177 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 20 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 177:
Q.2741. What is the speed of 5G (Fifth Generation) standard for mobile networking as defined by International Telecommunication Union during June’15?
A. 12Gbps
B. 15Gbps
C. 20Gbps
D. 30Gbps
Answer: C

Q.2742. “Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana” (PMKSY) is realted to ?
A. Rural Employment
B. Irrigation facilities to every village
C. Rice production increase
D. Providing subsidy for every farmer
Answer: B

Q.2743. ISRO successful launches PSLV-C28  in July 2015 with 5 satellites of which country ?
A. USA
B. Japan
C. England
D. Bangladesh
Answer: C

Q.2744. Which state government has announced on 2nd July’15 that “Madrasas that do not teach primary subjects such as English, Maths and Science would be derecognized”?
A. Telangana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Maharashtra
Answer: D

Q.2745. In which state an ambitious campaign ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ has been launched on 2nd July’15?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan
Answer: B

Q.2746. BSNL in July 2015 launched a pre-paid card linked mobile wallet service called?
A. Chillr Money
B. Pocket Money
C. Mobile Pay
D. Speed Pay
Answer: D

Q.2747. Who wins Bihar Legislative council elections held on 11th July 2015 ?
A. NDA
B. Congress
C. RJD
D. JD(U)
Answer: A

Q.2748. Name the women nominated as first female judge of Afghanistan Supreme Court on 30th June’15?
A. Anisa Rasouli
B. Shabnam Raza
C. Samina Khatoon
D. Malala Khan
Answer: A

Q.2749. Matti Makkonen who died on 30 June 2015 was a the man responsible for conceiving the idea of which technology?
A. Gmail
B. Short Messaging Service (SMS)
C. SIM Card
D. Ringtone
Answer: B

Q.2750. Who has been appointed as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of Tata Motors' Group with effect from 1st July’15?
A. Pawan Mistry
B. C Ramarao
C. Chandrasekaran Ramakrishnan
D. Ajeet Bhattacharya
Answer: C

Q.2751. Which mobile company has recently become the world’s third largest mobile operator with 303 million subscribers?
A. Bharti Airtel
B. Vodafone
C. Reliance
D. Idea Cellular
Answer: A

Q.2752. Air Chief Marshal Arup Raha on 12th June 2015 begins 4-days visit to which country ?
A. Japan
B. Russia
C. South Africa
D. China
Answer: C

Q.2753. Dr Harsh Vardhan Inaugurates 12th International Symposium on Antarctic Earth Sciences (ISAES) at ?
A. New Delhi
B. London
C. Goa
D. Mumbai
Answer: C

Q.2754. Nirvan Diwas of Swami Vivekananda is observed on ____.
A. 3rd July
B. 4th July
C. 5th July
D. 6th July
Answer: B

Q.2755. Who wins Wimbledon Mens single title 2015 ?
A. Andy Mare
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Roger Federer
D. Peet sampras
Answer: B

Q.2756. PM unveils statue of Mahatma Gandhi on 12th June 2015 at ?
A. Brisbane
B. Rome
C. Russia
D. Bishkek
Answer: D

Q.2757. In which country 2016 Olympics will be organised?
A. Brazil
B. Australia
C. China
D. South Korea
Answer: B

Q.2758. Name the online registration system launched by India for foreign employers (FEs) who want to recruit Indian workers?
A. eRecruit System
B. eWorker System
C. eMigrate System
D. eForeign System
Answer: C

Q.2759. PM Narendra Modi on 12th July visited the Victory Square, Bishkek. Bishkek is capital of which country ?
A. Uzbekistan
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Tajikistan
Answer: B

Q.2760. UNESCO adds how many new sites into World Heritage List in July 2015 ?
A. 20
B. 24
C. 30
D. 12
Answer: B