Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 186

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 186 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 2851 to Q. 2860 of India GK Questions based on SSC 10+2 Exam 2015 (Evening Shift) under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. You can Download and Check Full Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  
India GK Question Paper NO. 186: 
Q.2851 The author of 'Arthashastra' was a contemporary of ---------- ?
A. Ashoka
B. Chandragupta Maurya
C. Samudragupta
D. Chandragupta Vikramaditya
Answer: D

Q.2852. The Taj-Mahal was built by ---------- ?
A. Jahangir
B. Shahjahan
C. Sher Shah
D. Nadir Shah
Answer: B
.
Q.2853. The election commission is established under the Article
A. Article 355
B. Article 256
C. Article 324
D. Article 320
Answer: C

Q.2854. In the year 1977, an official committee was appointed to examine Panchayat Raj under the Chairmanship of
A. Ashok Mehta
B. Shri Ram Mehta
C. Balwant Rai Mehta
D. Manohar Lal Mehta
Answer: A

Q.2855. How many countries are the members of the U.N. General Assembly?
A. 190
B. 191
C. 192
D. 193
Answer: D

Q.2856. Breath analysers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of
A. Acid-base reactions
B. Precipitation reactions
C. Complexation reactions
D. Redox reactions
Answer: A

Q.2857. Which of the following is a fibrous protein?
A. Haemoglobin
B. Albumin
C. Keratin
D. Enzymes
Answer: C

Q.2858. Typhoid fever is caused by
A. Bacteria
B. Virus
C. Protozoa
D. Fungi
Answer: A

Q.2859. The International commission on Zoological Nomenclature was established in
A. 1898
B. 1988
C. 1895
D. 1664
Answer: C

Q.2860. Which one of the following is the world's largest desert?
A. Arabian
B. Kalahari
C. Sahara
D. Thar
Answer: C