Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 183

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 183 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 2821 to Q. 2830 of India GK Questions based on Associates of State Bank of India P.O. Exam. 2015 under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. You can Download and Check Full Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  
India GK Question Paper NO. 183: 
 A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is?
A. Card puncher
B. ID puncher
C. Tape puncher
D. Magnetic tape
Answer: E

The central government has recently merger of National Spot Exchange Ltd (NSEL) with which of the following?
A. Bombay Stock Exchange
B. Financial Technologies of India Ltd (FTIL)
C. Other than those given as options
D. National Stock Exchange
Answer: B

 Which of the following type of credit/debit cards are not required to be swiped at the point of sale (POS) terminates instead they have to be dipped into……….the device and the cardholder is required to key  in a unique PIN to complete  the transaction?
A. Magnetic Stripe Base Debit Cards
B. Magnetic Stripe Base Credit Cards
C. Chip Based Credit/Debit Cards
D. Cell Based Credit/Debit Cards
Answer: C

 The unique mobile money transfer and payment service ‘M-Pesa’ is the trademark of?
A. HDFC Bank
B. IDEA Cellular
C. Vodafone
D. ICICI Bank
Answer: C

 The United Nations arm UNHRC acronym stands for United Nations?
A. Human Rights Council
B. Human Rights Commission
C. Human Resources Commission
D. Other than those given as options
Answer: A

 Quantitative Easing as a term which is generally used to refer to a policy which is adaptive?
A. Cause money from the markets
B. Put a ceiling on the loanable funds of banks
C. Increase money supply in the economy
D. Absorb excess supply in the economy
Answer: C

 United Nations Organisations (UNO) was set upon which of the following dates?
A. October 30, 1944
B. October 31, 1945
C. October 20, 1944
D. October 24, 1945
Answer: D

 Product and Brand Management is sometimes characterized as?
A. Regional Systems
B. Segmental Organization
C. Geographical Systems
D. Hub and Spoke System
Answer: D

 The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputer are combined and manufactured in a single silicon chip What it is called?
A. ALU
B. Touchpad
C. Control Unit
D. Microprocessor
Answer: D

 Jeffrey Fowle an American was freed unexpectedly recently by the government of?
A. North Korea
B. Other than those given as options
C. Syria
D. South Korea
Answer: A

 National Chemical Laboratory is located at…..?
A. New Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Hyderabad
D. Pune
Answer: D