Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 185

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 185 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 2841 to Q. 2850 of India GK Questions based on SSC 10+2 Exam 2015 (Morning Shift) under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. You can Download and Check Full Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  
India GK Question Paper NO. 185: 
Q. 2841 The first National Park of India is
A. Dachigam Wild Life Sanctuary
B. Corbett National Park
C. Simlipal National Park
D. Hazaribagh National Park
Answer: B

Q. 2842. Penicillin was discovered by
A. Ian Fleming
B. Alexander Fleming
C. Edward Jenner
D. Louis Pasteur
Answer: B

Q. 2843. Respiration is controlled by --------- part of brain.
A. Olfactory Lobes
B. Medulla Oblongata
C. Hypothalamus
D. Cerebellum
Answer: B

Q. 2844. In marine whales, the limbs are modified as
A. Flappers
B. Grippers
C. Slippers
D. Flippers
Answer: A

Q. 2845. Which of the following works on the basis of conservation of linear momentum?
A. Jet
B. Aeroplane
C. Rocket
D. Helicopter
Answer: A

Q. 2846. A defect of vision in which the points in one plane of an object appear in focus while those in another plane are out of focus is called
A. Myopia
B. Hypermetropia
C. Astigmatism
D. Distortion
Answer: C

Q. 2847. A plane glassslab is kept over coloured letters, the letter which appears least raised is
A. Red
B. Violet
C. Blue
D. Green
Answer: B

Q. 2848. An electronic path, that sends signals from one part of computer to another is
A. Logic Gate
B. Modem
C. Bus
D. Serial Port
Answer: C

Q. 2849. Mass number is the sum of
A. Electrons and protons
B. Protons and neutrons
C. Electrons and neutrons
D. Only protons
Answer: B

Q. 2850. There are only two metals that are non-silver in colour, they are
A. Nickel & Zinc
B. Copper & Gold
C. Palladium & Platinum
D. Sodium & Magnesium
Answer: B