Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 6

India GK Question Sample Paper 6: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 6 with Collection of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers.

India GK Sample Question Paper No.6

Q.131. Fatehpur Sikri symbolises ?
A. Moghul architecture
B. Hindu,Mulslim architecture
C. Muslim, Christian architecture
D. Hindu,Muslim and Christian architecture
Ans: B

Q.132. In fourth Anglo Mysore war (1799), Tipu was defeated and killed, who of the following did not get share in tipu’s territories?
A. The English
B. The Marathas
C. The Nizam
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Q.133. The concept lok Adalat is mainly to expedite cases relating to:
1. Matrimonial dispute
2. murder
3. motor vehicle accidents
4. suits relating to banks
Which one of these statements are correct ?
A. 1,3 and 4
B. 3,4 and 5
C. 1,2 and 4
D. 1,3
Ans:A


Q.134. The ryotwari settlement was primarily introduced by British Government in ?
A. Bengal & Bihar
B. United Provinces
C. Madras & Bombay
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Q.135. Who among the following did not serve as the Vice president before becoming president
of India ?
A. Dr. S Radhakrishnan
B. Dr. Zakir Hussain
C. Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
D. R. Venkataraman
Ans: C

Q.136 The guerilla warfare was pioneered by ?
A. Aurangzeb
B. Akbar
C. Shivaji
D. Balaji Rao
Ans :C

Q.137. Panini was a famous scholar of ?
A. Language and grammar
B. Ayurveda
C. Astronomy
D. Biology
Ans: A

Q.138. Who among the following were official Congress negotiators with Cripps Mission?
A. Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel
B. Acharya J. B. Kripalani and C. Rajagopalachari
C. Pandit Nehru and Maulana Azad
D. Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai
Ans: C

Q.139. In the 'individual Satyagraha', Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi. Who was the second?
A. Dr. Rajendra Pradesh
B. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
C. C. Rajagopalachari
D. Sardar Vallabhabhai Patel
Ans: B

Q.140. The prime advocates of widow remarriage in modern India was
A. Vinoba Bhave
B. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
C. Raja Rammohun Roy
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: B

For More India GK Quiz Follow us on