Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 5

India GK Question Sample Paper 5: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 5 with Collection of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers.

India GK Sample Question Paper No.5
Q.121 In 1857 the first shot from a rebels gun was fired in ?
A. Meerut
B. Ambala
C. Barrackpore
D. Delhi
Ans: C

Q.122. The difference in years betweek Vikram Era and Christian era is ?
A. 57
B. 58
C. 78
D. 135
Ans: B

Q.123. The tenure of every Panchayat shall be for five years from the date of
A. declaration of the election results
B. its first meeting
C. issue of notification for the conduct of elections of the Panchayat
D. taking oath of office by the elected members
Ans: A


Q.124.What does Article 17 of the Constitution Say?
(a) Untouchability is abolished
(b) The practice of untouchability is forbidden
(c) Practice untouchability is an offence
(d) All of the above
Ans: D

Q.125. In the Chola kingdom, a very large village administered as a single unit was called:
A. Nadu
B. Kurram
C. Kottram
D. All the above
Ans: C

Q.126. Who is known as the sculptor of the constitution of India’?
(a) Rajendra Prasad
(b) V.V. Giri
(c) B.R. Ambedkar
(d) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
Ans: C

Q.127 Which of the following crops in Vijayanagar empire was widely exported?
A. Black Pepper
B. Tea
C. Tobacco
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Q.128 What is known as the “Little India”?
(a) City
(b) Town
(c) Village
(d) State
Ans: C

Q.129 Which of the following introduced Perso-Arabic melodies (ragas) into Indian Music?
A. Firdausi
B. Sadi
C. Amir Khusrau
D. None of the above
Ans: C

Q.130 Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or Not ?
A. President
B. Chairmen of Rajya Sabha
C. Speaker of Lok sabha
D. Minister of Parliamentary affairs
Ans: C

For More India GK Quiz Follow us on