Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

2 September 2015 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions

2nd September 2015 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  

Download "INDIA GK"Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  

Current Affairs 1-30 September 2015 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions



Current Affairs Questions on 2 September 2015:

Which Company unveils new logo in September 2015?
A. IBM
B. Infosys
C. Google
D. TCS

Answer: C

A Nationwide Trade unions strike on 2nd September 2015 is protest against ?
A. Petrol Price hike
B. Government's anti-worker policies
C. New Pay commission for bank employees
D. Removal of Reservation in country
Answer: B 


Which country will host Commonwealth games 2022 ?
A. India
B. South Africa
C. England
D. Brazil
Answer: B 

Which of the following market regulator will be merged with SEBI from 28th Sep’15?
A. Commodities Commission
B. Forward Markets Commission
C. Future Markets Commission
D. Derivatives Commission
Answer: B




 Vadakkunnathan Temple is located in Kerala at __?
A. Trivandrum
B. Kozhikode
C. Thrissur
D. Vellayani
Answer: C

Which Union Ministry launched the Smart National Common Mobility Card (NCMC), recently?
A. Ministry of Railways
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Foreign Affairs
D. Ministry of Urban Development
Answer: D

Who has been selected for the prestigious 2014 US National Humanities Medal?
A. Alice McMurtry
B. Larry Waters
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. All of the above
Answer: D

The West-Central Railway (WCR) zone has become the first Railway Zone in Indian Railways to eliminate all unmanned level crossings. Where is the headquarters of this zone?
A. Jhansi
B. Kanpur
C. Jabalpur
D. Kota
Answer: D

 
Who is the author of the book titled “Globalisation, Democratization and Distributive Justice”?
A. Dr. Mool Chand Sharma
B. Durga Dayal
C. Devi Prasad Verma
D. None of these
Answer: A

Name the 115-year-old trust that has been wound up by Government and its balance corpus fund of Rs 91 lakh transferred to the Prime Minister’s Relief Fund?
A. Famine People’s Trust
B. Jaipur Natural Calamity Trust
C. Indian People's Natural Calamity Trust
D. Natural Calamity Trust
Answer: C


North America's tallest peak Mt. McKinley renamed  as ......... ?
A. Mount Marry
B. Pinnacle
C. Denali
D. Atlantica
Answer: C