Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

1 September 2015 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions

1st September 2015 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Current Affairs Questions on 1 September 2015:

Sports Ministry on 1st September 2014 recognizes ........... as a sports discipline ?
A. Katthak
B. Yoga
C. Rowing
D. None of above
Answer: B

India wins test series in .........  after 22 years on 1st September 2015?
A. Sri Lanka
B. England
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh
Answer: A


Which state government of India launched One Stop Centre “Sakhi” to help women in distress?
A. Chattisgarh
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer: B

Who has been appointed as CMD of India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO)?
A. R J Mishra
B. L K Jha
C. L C Goyal
D. Anil Goswami
Answer: C

The “Buchi Babu Memorial Trophy” is associated with which sports?
A. Cricket
B. Badminton
C. Hockey
D. Football
Answer: A


"Parichaalan", a Mobile Application is related to ?
A. Online Flight Booking
B. Train Ticket Booking
C. Railway Freight Operations
D. Rural Transportation
Answer: C


Who was man of the series in Test series win against Sri Lanka by 2-1 on September 1st, 2015 ?
A. Virat Kohli
B. R.Ashwin
C. Cheteswar Pujara
D. Ishant Sharma
Answer: B

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) declared SBI  and ........... Bank as Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs) ?
A. PNB
B. ICICI
C. IDBI
D. HDFC
Answer: B  


For which of the following country, India has emerged as the 8th largest tourism market with over 2 lakh Indians visiting the country previous year?
A. Indonesia
B. China
C. Australia
D. Canada
Answer: C

Which team clinched the Buchi Babu Memorial Trophy in the All India invitation cricket tournament on 1st Sep’15?
A. Chhattisgarh
B. Mumbai
C. Chandigarh
D. TNCA XI
Answer: B

Which court has asked Uttar Pradesh government to ensure hoisting ceremony of National Flag on Independence Day and Republic Day in Madarsas and other schools all over the state?
A. Allahabad High Court
B. Delhi High Court
C. Bombay High Court
D. Supreme Court
Answer: A