Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 179

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 179 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
India GK Question Paper NO. 179: 
Q.2781. What does the term Depreciation mean as used in finance/banking operations?
A. Closure of a Plant due to lock out
B. Reduction in the value/loss of equipment plant over a time due to wear and tear
C. Loss incurred during a year due to plant breakdown
D. Unusually high repair expenses incurred on the plant during the year
Answer: B

Q.2782.  The World Environment Day is celebrated on which of the following days?
A. October 5
B. August 5
C. July 5
D. June 5
Answer: D

Q.2783. Project ‘Sankalp’ is associated with the eradication of?
A. Polio
B. HIV/AIDS
C. Illiteracy
D. Tuberculosis
Answer: B

Q.2784. When were the First General Election held in India?
A. 1949
B. 1950
C. 1951
D. 1952
Answer: C

Q.2785.  Who is the author of the book ‘Speaking for Myself’?
A. Salman Rushdie
B. Cherie Blair
C. Mohammad Hanif
D. Hillary Clinton
Answer: C

Q.2786. The Islam was established in?
A. 5th A.D.
B. 7th A.D
C. 3rd B.C.
D. 5th B.C.
Answer: A

Q.2787. Which part of the human body is highly affected by the nuclear radiation first?
A. Bone marrow
B. Skin
C. Lungs
D. Eyes
Answer: D

Q.2788. Who invented the video-tape?
A. Charles Ginsberg
B. Georges-de-Mestral
C. Richard James
D. P. T. Farnsworth
Answer: A

Q.2789. Jeevan Pramaan Scheme is related to ?
A. Woman welfare
B. SC/ST Welfare
C. Pensinors
D. Handicapped People
Answer: C

Q.2790. Which of the following is the Regulator of the credit rating agencies in India?
A. RBI
B. SBI
C. SIDBI
D. SEBI
E. IRDA
Answer: D