Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 152

India General Knowledge Question Paper Number 152 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.com and Android Apps with daily updates:.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 152:
Q.2451 Which Telecom operator launches FREE night calling from 9 PM to 7 AM on all Mobiles/Landlines from 1st May 2015?
A. Vodafone
B. Tata Docomo
C. BSNL
D. Idea
Answer: C

Q.2452 'Zindagi Ka Karvan' book is an autobiography of which former Prime Minister of India ?
A. Chandrashekhar
B. Morarji Desai
C. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
D. Vishwanath Pratap Singh
Answer :A

    
Q.2453 Which Indian state was originally known as the North East Frontier Agency (NEFA) ?
A. Manipur
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Nagaland
Answer :C

Q.2454 In Which country more than 4000 kileed in Earthquake?
A. India
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan
Answer: C

Q.2455 Which among the following instrument is used for maesuring wind speed ?
A. Anemometer
B. Hygrometer
C. Galvanometer
D. Spectrometer
Answer :A

Q.2456 Which strait connects the Pacific Ocean to the Atlantic Ocean ?
A. Strait of Malacca
B. Strait of Magellan
C. Strait of Gibraltar
D. Strait of Hormuz
Answer :B

Q.2457 Which of the following is Indian navy’s biggest guided missile destroyer?
A. INS Visakhapatnam
B. INS Paradip
C. INS Marmagoa
D. INS Kolkata
Answer: A

Q.2458 For the first time, Cricket has been included in Asian Games to be held in 2010. Which format ?
A. Twenty-20
B. One Day Intl. (ODI)
C. Test Match
D. both Twenty-20 & One day Intl. (ODI)
Answer :A


Q.2459 What name is given to the study or collection of money, coins or often medals ?
A. Lotology
B. Philately
C. Numismatics
D. Philography
Answer :C

Q.2460 Which is the highest e-waste generating country in Asia?
A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. North Korea
Answer: C

Q.2461 Nagarjunasagar Dam in Andhra Pradesh is built across which river ?
A. Krishna
B. Kaveri
C. Mahanadi
D. Godavari
Answer :A

Q.2462 Which country is also known as the 'Rainbow Nation' ?
A. Australia
B. United Kingdom
C. Switzerland
D. South Africa
Answer :D

Q.2463 Karot hydroelectric project is located in which country?
A. Pakistan
B. Bhutan
C. bangladesh
D. Nepal
Answer: A

Q.2464 Who among the following has won the 2015 Bahrain Grand Prix?
A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Kimi Raikkonen
C. Nico Rosberg
D. Valtteri Bottas
Answer: A

Q.2465 E-Samiksha is an online project monitoring system launched by ____?
A. Indian Railways
B. NHAI
C. RBI
D. FIPB
Answer: A