Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 114

India GK Question Sample Paper 114: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 114 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 114:
Q.1911 Brass is an alloy that is made up of?
A. Zinc and Sulphur
B. Zinc and Magnesium
C. Zinc and Copper
D. Copper and Sulphur
Ans: C

Q.1912 Operation New Dawn is the beginning of stability in
A. Iran
B. Sri Lanka
C. Sudan
D. Iraq
ANS: 1

Q.1913 Which of the following is the Chemical name of the salt we use in our kitchen?
A. Sodium Chloride
B. Ammonium Sulphate
C. Sodium Carbonate
D. Calcium Chloride
ANS: 1

Q.1914 Which of the following is not a desert ?
A. Gobi
B. Kalahari
C. Sahara
D. Cotopaxi
Answer: D.

Q.1915 The earth rotates around an axis pointing towards-
A. the moon
B. the polestar
C. the sun
D. the venus
Answer: B.

Q.1916 The concept of the Rolling Plan was introduced by
A. CPI
B. Congress
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Janata Government
Ans: D

Q.1917 Geostationary orbit is at a height of-
A. 6 Km
B. 1000 Km
C. 3600 Km
D. 36000 Km
Answer: D.

Q.1918 The climate best suited for horticulture is-
A. Equatorial
B. Mediterranean
C. Monsoon
D. Tundra
Answer: C.

Q.1919  The Indian financial year begins on
A. January 1
B. April 1
C. June 1
D. March 1
Ans: B

Q.1920 Rhine valley in France is known for mineral deposits of-
A. Zinc
B. Nickel
C. Copper
D. Bauxite
Answer: D.

Q.1921 In how many time zones has the world been divided ?
A. 15
B. 24
C. 90
D. 180
Answer: B.

Q.1922  Which of the is a good and rich source of vitamin 'C'?
A. Banana
B. Lemon Juice
C. Radish
D. Mango
ANS: 2

Q.1923  Who among the following was the first woman minister of a state?
A. Vijayalaxmi Pandit
B. Sarojini Naidu
C. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
D. Indira Gandhi
Ans. A.

Q.1924 Which of the following is the first Indian to go in space?
A. Ramanujan
B. Tenzing Norgay
C. Dr. Homi Jahangir
D. Rakesh Sharma
Ans. D.

Q.1925 Kalchakra ceremony is associated with which of the following ceremonies?
A. Hinduism
B. Islam
C. Jainism
D. Buddhism
Ans. D.