Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 115

India GK Question Sample Paper 115: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 115 with Collection of 15  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis. For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 115:
Q.1926 Which of the following crops in Vijayanagar empire was widely exported?
A. Black Pepper
B. Tea
C. Tobacco
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Q.1927 Which of the following introduced Perso-Arabic melodies (ragas) into Indian Music?
A. Firdausi
B. Sadi
C. Amir Khusrau
D. None of the above
Ans: C

Q.1928 Fatehpur Sikri symbolises ?
A. Moghul architecture
B. Hindu,Mulslim architecture
C. Muslim, Christian architecture
D. Hindu,Muslim and Christian architecture
Ans: B

Q.1929 The English governor in India who was expelled by Aurangzeb was :
A. Aungier
B. Sir Jhon Child
C. Sir John Gayer
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Q.1930 The ryotwari settlement was primarily introduced by British Government in ?
A. Bengal & Bihar
B. United Provinces
C. Madras & Bombay
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Q.1931 The Muslim League advocated a separate Muslim State ?
A. At its birth in 1906
B. During the Khilafat Movement
C. In 1930, when it opposed the Civil Disobedience Movement
D. At the Lahore Session of 1940
Ans : D

Q.1932 The guerilla warfare was pioneered by ?
A. Aurangzeb
B. Akbar
C. Shivaji
D. Balaji Rao
Ans :C

Q.1933 Panini was a famous scholar of ?
A. Language and grammar
B. Ayurveda
C. Astronomy
D. Biology
Ans: A

Q.1934 The prime advocates of widow remarriage in modern India was
A. Vinoba Bhave
B. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
C. Raja Rammohun Roy
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: B

Q.1935 Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the
A. Rowlatt Act
B. Salt Law
C. Act of 1909
D. Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
Ans: A

Q.1936 The language of discourses of Gautama Buddha was ?
A. Bhojpuri   
B. Magadhi
C. Pali   
D. Sanskrit
Ans: C

Q.1937 Ashoka's Dhamma represented ?
A. Principles of Buddhism
B. Principles of Brahmanism
C. Principle of all Religion
D. A New religions
Ans: A

Q.1938 HUMAYUNAMA was written by ?
A. Humayun
B. Mirza Kamran
C. Bairam Khan
D. Gulbadan Begum
Ans: D

Q.1939 Who formed the Home rule league ?
A. BG Tilak
B. GR Gokhale
C. MG Ranade
D. MK Gandhi
Ans: A

Q.1940 The founder of Boy Scouts and Girl Guides movement was ?
A. Charles Andrews
B. Robert Montgomery
C. Richard Temple
D. Baden Powell
Ans: D