Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 112

India GK Question Sample Paper 112: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 112 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 112:
Q.1861 In India which one of the following is not a natural harbour?
A. Chennai
B. Cochin
C. Mumbai
D. Vishakhapatnam
ANS: A

Q.1862 Where is the 'Black Pagoda'?
A. Madurai
B. Konark
C. Khajuraho
D. None of these
ANS: B
Q.1863 The second largest Island (next to Greenland) of the world is-
A. Borneo
B. Malagasy
C. Sumatra
D. New Guinea
ANS: D

Q.1864 Which of the following is not a fruit?
A. Torato
B. Cucumber
C. Pumpkin
D. Potato
Ans: D

Q.1865 Sound waves do not travel in?
A. Hydrogen
B. Vacuum
C. Iron
D. Water
Ans: B

Q.1866 The ozone is situated in-
A. Troposphere
B. Stratosphere
C. Mesosphere
D. Exosphere
ANS: B

Q.1867 If two points are placed just on either side of the International Date Line, the difference in time between these two points will approximately be how many hours?
A. 12 hours
B. 18 hours
C. 24 hours
D. nil
Ans: C

Q.1868 Which one of the following rivers flows near Paris?
A. Rhine
B. Volga
C. Danube
D. Thames
Ans: A

Q.1869 Which one of the following latitudes forms a great circle?
A. 00
B. 23 ½ 0
C. 66 ½ 0
D. 900
Ans: A

Q.1890 Which one of the following is known as the Pearl City?
A. Cochin
B. Tuticorin
C. Rameswaram
D. Masulippatanam
Ans: B

Q.1891 The Pacific Ocean was so named by
A. Bartholomew Diaz
B. Magellan
C. Vasco da Gama
D. Columbus
Ans: B

Q.1892 Who was the first man to reach the South Pole?
A. Robert Walpole
B. Amundson
C. Robert Peary
D. none of these
Ans: B

Q.1893 Which of the following cities are situated on the banks of river ‘Tigris’?
A. Sharjah
B. Baghdad
C. Dubai
D. London
Ans: B

Q.1894 Which of the following is not an island?
A. Greenland
B. Ireland
C. Cuba
D. Sweden
Ans: D

Q.1895 Which of the following places are connected by the Adam’s bridge?
A. Israel and Jerusalem
B. Amman and Damascus
C. Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman
D. Dhanushkodi and Talaimannar
Ans: D