Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 110

India GK Question Sample Paper 110: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 110 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 110:
Q.1821 Identify the odd man out
A. Standard and Poor
B. Moody's
C. Forrester
D. ICRA
Ans : D.

Q.1822 The Himalayas are formed by
A. orogenic forces
B. centrifugal forces
C. tectonic forces
D. epirogenic forces
Ans. C.

Q.1823 The Korba Super Thermal Power Station is located in ?
A. Goa
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Orissa
D. Maharashtra
Ans. B.

Q.1824 Indira Gandhi Canal originates from
A. Gandhi Sagar Dam
B. Hirakud Dam
C. Harike barrage
D. Bhakra Dam
Ans. C.

Q.1825 Marble is mainly found in
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Ans. D.

Q.1826 Which one of the following was earlier known as the Lushai Hills District?
A. Meghalaya
B. Tripura
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram
Ans. D.

Q.1827 Which of the following is used for correcting myopic eyes?
A. Convex Lens
B. Concave Lens
C. Cylindrical Lens
D. None of the above
ANS: 2

Q.1828 First Olive Refinery in India was setup in which state ?
A. Tamilnadu
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab
Ans: B

Q.1829 Aspirin is the common name of-
A. salicylic acid
B. salicylate
C. methyl salicylate
D. acetyl salicylic acid
Ans :D.

Q.1830 Indian National Congress was established in?
A. 1885
B. 1906
C. 1905
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Q.1831 Who has the power to Constitute a new State in the Union of India?
A. President of India
B. Parliament of India
C. State Assembly
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Q.1832 Which of the following are required for the formation of bones and teeth?
A. Sodium and Calcium
B. Sodium and Potassium
C. Iron and Calcium
D. Calcium and Phosphorus
ANS: 4

Q.1833 Lengthwise which one of the following is the largest?
A. Himalayas
B. Alps
C. Great Dividing Range
D. Andes
Ans: D

Q.1834 Which one of the following is not a plant hormone?
A. Cytokinin
B. Ethylene
C. Gibberellin
D. Insulin
ANS: 4

Q.1835 When the Reserve Bank of India was established?
A. 1935
B. 1920
C. 1930
D. 1940
ANS: 1

Q.1836 The Earth's magnetic field is due to -
A. currents circulating inside the core
B. presence of a huge magnet at its centre
C. moving charges outside is space
D. None of the above
ANS: 1

Q.1837 CT Scan is done by using -
A. Infra-red rays
B. Visible light
C. Ultrasonic waves
D. X-rays
ANS: 4

Q.1838 The red coloured human figures engraved on the Lakhuodyar near Almora belongs to -
A. Vedic period
B. Kushan period
C. Stone age
D. Chand period
ANS: 3

Q.1839 Ion-exchange is a process of-
A. fermentation
B. metal extraction
C. water softening
D. heavy water production
Ans: C. 

Q.1840 Which one of the following Indian Island lies in between India and Srilanka?
A. Elephanta
B. Nicobar
C. Rameshwaram
D. Salsette
ANS: C