Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 111

India GK Question Sample Paper 111: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 111 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 111:
Q.1841 Which of the following states has the largest reserve of copper ore?
A. Bihar
B. Karnataka
C. Rajasthan
D. Jharkhand
ANS: C

Q.1842 Paper currency established in 1949 in India in -
A. 1862
B. 1542
C. 1601
D. 1880
ANS: A

Q.1843 Kundankulam Nuclear Power Plant is being established in -
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
ANS: A
Q.1844 The first export processing zone of Asia was set up in 1965 in -
A. Al Hilali
B. Kandla
C. Noida
D. Singapore
ANS: B

Q.1845 Which of the following is not associated with socialism-
A. Communism
B. Fascism
C. Fabianism
D. Syndicalism
Ans: B

Q.1846 The wind system in the equatorial areas is known as-
A. Westerlies
B. Trades
C. Doldrums
D. Monsoon
Ans: B.

Q.1847 Warm dry winds blowing down the east slopes of Rockies are known as-
A. Mistral
B. Norwester
C. Foehn
D. Chinook
Ans: D.

Q.1848 Diseases of which of the following pairs are caused by virus?
A. Polio and Bird Flu
B. Malaria and Polio
C. Polio and Tuberculosis
D. Tuberculosis and Influenza
ANS: A

Q.1849 Which of the following Chemicals is used for fruit ripening?
A. Calcium carbide
B. Sodium chloride
C. Potassium chloride
D. None of the above
ANS: A

Q.1850 Amongst the following flying organisms, which one does not belong to the group, Aves?
A. Eagle
B. Parrot
C. Crow
D. Bat
ANS: D

Q.1851 which one of the following spices is a floral bud?
A. Pepper
B. Clove
C. Cumin
D. Turmeric
ANS: B

Q.1852 Which one of the following is an air pollutant gas and is released by burning of fossil fuel?
A. Nitrogen
B. Hydrogen
C. Oxygen
D. Sulphur dioxide
ANS: D

Q.1853 The sky appears blue due to-
A. Scattering of light
B. Reflection of light
C. Refraction of light
D. Diffraction of light
ANS: A

Q.1854 Decibel unit is used to measure-
A. Light intensity
B. Sound intensity
C. Magnitude of Earthquake
D. None of the above
ANS: B

Q.1855 The tail of a comet always points-
A. Towards the Sun
B. Towards North-East
C. Towards South-East
D. Away from the Sun
ANS: D

Q.1856 Which of the following has the highest share in power generation in India?
A. Thermal power
B. Nuclear power
C. Hydro power
D. All the above have equal share
ANS: A

Q.1857 The minimum height of a plane mirror to see the full image of a person is equal to-
A. the height of the person
B. half the height of the person
C. one-fourth the height of the person
D. double the height of the person
ANS: B

Q.1858 The liver disease Hepatitis-B is caused by -
A. DNA Virus
B. Bacterium
C. Platyhelminth
D. Hepatitis B virus
ANS: D

Q.1859 Which was the principal plant used in Green Revolution?
A. Japonica Rice
B. Indian Rice
C. Mexican Wheat
D. Emmer wheat
ANS: C

Q.1860 Which tribe of Uttarakhand practices transhumance?
A. Tharu
B. Moksa
C. Raji
D. Bhotia
ANS: D