Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 219

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 219: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question based on UP Police SI Exam held on 12 December 2017You can Download and Check Over 300+ Fully Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app.  
India GK  Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.

India GK Question Paper NO. 219: 
The Indian Police Service (IPS) uses insignia on its shoulder flashes. Which of the following is NOT amongst insignia for senior IPS officers?
A. Ashoka Chakra
B. Stars
C. Crossed Sword and Baton
D. National Emblem
Answer: A

The objective of _____ passed in 2015 is to empower the government to allocate coal mines on the basis of competitive bidding to ensure continuity in coal mining operations and promote optimum utilization of coal resources.
A. Mines and Minerals (Regulatio n and Development) Act
B. The Mineral Conservation and Development Act
C. Mines Act
D. The Coal Mines (Special Provision) Act
Answer: D

Which of the following is an internet protocol?
A. Modem
B. HTML
C. Transm ission Control Protocol (TCP)
D. Hypertext Preprocessor (PHP)
Answer: C

In the year 2016, who was appointed as the President of Microsoft India?
A. Satya Nadella
B. Sundar Pitcha i
C. Bhaskar Prama nik
D. Anant Maheshwari
Answer: D

Which of the following is a member of the Strategic Policy Group of the National Security Council?
A) Foreig n Secretary
B) Home Secretary
C) Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes
A. Only B
B. A, B an d C
C. A and B
D. B and C
Answer: B

Cardamom hills is located in which mountain range?
A. Aravalli Range
B. Western Ghats
C. Pirpanjal Range
D. Eastern Ghats
Answer: B

In which city was India's first police station for cybercrimes inaugurated in 2001?
A. Chennai
B. Hyderab ad
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru
Answer: D

As on 30 November 2017, who was the Chairperson of the Minority Commission of India?
A. Farida Abdulla Khan
B. Ajaib Singh
C. Ghayurul Ha san
D. Dadi E. Mistry
Answer: C


Which of the following scams exposure is said to be due to use of the Right to Information (RTI) Act?
A) Ad arsh Housing scam
B) 4G scam
C) Coal block s scam
A. B and C
B. A, B and C
C. A and B
D. A and C
Answer: D

Spahn tax is a type of ------ .
A. Bank transaction tax
B. Currency transaction tax
C. Automated Payment tran saction tax
D. Securities transaction tax
Answer: B