Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 220

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 220: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question based on UP Police SI Exam held on 12 December 2017You can Download and Check Over 300+ Fully Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app.  
India GK  Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.

India GK Question Paper NO. 220: 
Who was Mahatma Gandhi’s preferred presidential candidate in 1939 Indian National Congress (INC) Tripura session?
A. Subhash Chan dra Bose
B. Pattabhi Sitharamayya
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Maulana Abul Kala m Azad
Answer: B

Who is responsible for the administration of a Union Territory which do not have their own elected Legislative Assembly?
A. Lieutenant-governor
B. Governor
C. Government of the nearest state.
D. President
Answer: D

The smallest Vidhan Sabha in India, in terms of number of Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs), is ______.
A. Delhi
B. Goa
C. Sikkim
D. Puducherry
Answer: D

-----  is ex-officio Chairman of Rajya Sabha.
A. The Vice-President of India
B. The President of India
C. The Prime Minister
D. The Speaker of the Rajya Sabha
Answer: A

Changes in nature made by people is also called as_______.
A. Anthropogenic
B. Hydropogenic
C. Areopogenic
D. Theopogenic
Answer: A

--------  was a landmark case in Indian environmental law. In the case, the Supreme Court of India held that certain resources like air, sea, waters and the forests have such a great importance to the people as a whole that it would be wholly unjustified to make them a subject of private ownership.
A. Indian Express vs Span Motels
B. M.C. Mehta vs Kamal Nath
C. Secretary, Forest, Governme nt of Himachal Pradesh vs Rameswar Singh
D. Ashoka Kumar Thakur vs Union of India
Answer: B

Name the vaccine used for the treatment of measles.
A. MKR
B. MRR
C. MPM
D. MMR
Answer: D

Which committee was set up by the center to look into the need for a separate state of Telangana from Andhra Pradesh, and which had accorded highest priority to a non-separation of the state?
A. Dandekar Committee
B. Bhagwati Committee
C. Punchhi Commission
D. Srikrishna Committee
Answer: D

Deductions from income are allowed under which section of the Income Tax Act?
A. Section 100
B. Section 80
C. Section 20
D. Section 40
Answer: B

Panama Canal connects_______.
A. Caribbean Sea and Paci fic Ocean
B. Red Sea and Mediterranean Sea
C. Atlantic Ocean and Pacific Ocean
D. Baltic Sea and North Sea

Answer: C