Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

Padma Awards 2018 Full List

Padma Awards 2018 Winners Full List: Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of 85 Padma Awards including two duo cases (in a duo case, the award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri Awards. 14 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 16 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 3 Posthumous awardees.

Padma Vibhushan Awards Winners List 2018:
SN
Name
Field
State
1
Shri Illaiyaraja
Art-Music
Tamil Nadu
2
Shri Ghulam Mustafa Khan
Art-Music
Maharashtra
3
Shri Parameswaran Parameswaran
Literature and Education
Kerala

Padma Bhushan Awards Winners List 2018:
SN
Name
Field
State
1
Shri Pankaj Advani
Sports- Billiards/Snooker
Karnataka
2
Shri Philipose Mar Chrysostom
Others-Spiritualism
Kerala
3
Shri Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Sports-Cricket
Jharkhand
4
Shri Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner/Posthumous)
Public Affairs
Russia
5
Shri Ramachandran Nagaswamy
Others-Archaeology
Tamil Nadu
6
Shri Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI)
Literature and Education
USA
7
Shri Laxman Pai
Art-Painting
Goa
8
Shri Arvind Parikh
Art-Music
Maharashtra
9
Ms. Sharda Sinha
Art-Music
Bihar

Padma Shri Awards Winners List 2018:
S.N
Name
Field
State
1
Shri Abhay Bang  & Ms. Rani Bang (Duo)
Medicine
Maharashtra
2
Shri Damodar Ganesh Bapat
Social Work
Chhattisgarh
3
Shri Prafulla Govinda Baruah
Literature and Education-Journalism
Assam
4
Shri Mohan Swaroop Bhatia
Art-Folk Music
Uttar Pradesh
5
Shri Sudhanshu Biswas
Social Work
West Bengal
6
Ms. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
Sports-Weightlifting
Manipur
7
Shri Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi
Literature and Education-Journalism
Chhattisgarh
8
Shri Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner)
Trade & Industry
Philippines
9
Ms. Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi
Art-Weaving
Manipur
10
Shri Somdev Devvarman
Sports-Tennis
Tripura
11
Shri Yeshi Dhoden
Medicine
Himachal Pradesh
12
Shri Arup Kumar Dutta
Literature and Education
Assam
13
Shri Doddarange Gowda
Art-Lyrics
Karnataka
14
Shri Arvind Gupta
Literature and Education
Maharashtra
15
Shri Digamber Hansda
Literature and Education
Jharkhand
16
Shri Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner)
Art-Dance
Malaysia
17
Shri Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous)
Literature and Education
Uttar Pradesh
18
Shri Piyong Temjen Jamir
Literature and Education
Nagaland
19
Ms. Sitavva Joddati
Social Work
Karnataka
20
Ms. Malti Joshi
Literature and Education
Madhya Pradesh
21
Shri Manoj Joshi
Art-Acting
Maharashtra
22
Shri Rameshwarlal Kabra
Trade & Industry
Maharashtra
23
Shri Pran Kishore Kaul
Art
Jammu and Kashmir
24
Shri Bounlap Keokangna (Foreigner)
Others-Architecture
Laos
25
Shri Vijay Kichlu
Art-Music
West Bengal
26
Shri Tommy Koh (Foreigner)
Public Affairs
Singapore
27
Ms. Lakshmikutty
Medicine-Traditional
Kerala
28
Ms. Joyshree Goswami Mahanta
Literature and Education
Assam
29
Shri Narayan Das Maharaj
Others-Spiritualism
Rajasthan
30
Shri Pravakara Maharana
Art-Sculpture
Odisha
31
Shri Hun Many (Foreigner)
Public Affairs
Cambodia
32
Ms. Nouf Marwaai (Foreigner)
Others- Yoga
Saudi Arabia
33
Shri Zaverilal Mehta
Literature and Education-Journalism
Gujarat
34
Shri Krishna Bihari Mishra
Literature and Education
West Bengal
35
Shri Sisir Purushottam Mishra
Art-Cinema
Maharashtra
36
Ms. Subhasini Mistry
Social Work
West Bengal
37
Shri Tomio Mizokami (Foreigner)
Literature and Education
Japan
38
Shri Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner)
Others-Spiritualism
Thailand
39
Shri Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar
Literature and Education
Madhya Pradesh
40
Dr Thant Myint – U (Foreigner)
Public Affairs
Myanmar
41
Ms. V Nanammal
Others-Yoga
Tamil Nadu
42
Ms. Sulagitti Narasamma
Social Work
Karnataka
43
Ms. Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan
Art-Folk Music
Tamil Nadu
44
Shri I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner)
Art- Sculpture
Indonesia
45
Shri Malai Haji Abdullah, Bin Malai Haji Othman
Social Work
Brunei, Darussalam
46
Shri Gobaradhan Panika
Art-Weaving
Odisha
47
Shri Bhabani Charan Pattanaik
Public Affairs
Odisha
48
Shri Murlikant Petkar
Sports-Swimming
Maharashtra
49
Shri Habibullo Rajabov (Foreigner)
Literature and Education
Tajikistan
50
Shri M R Rajagopal
Medicine-Palliative Care
Kerala
51
Shri Sampat Ramteke (Posthumous)
Social Work
Maharashtra
52
Shri Chandra Sekhar Rath
Literature and Education
Odisha
53
Shri S S Rathore
Civil Service
Gujarat
54
Shri Amitava Roy
Science and Engineering
West Bengal
55
Shri Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner)
Medicine-Ophthalmology
Nepal
56
Shri R Sathyanarayana
Art-Music
Karnataka
57
Shri Pankaj M Shah
Medicine-Oncology
Gujarat
58
Shri Bhajju Shyam
Art-Painting
Madhya Pradesh
59
Shri Maharao Raghuveer Singh
Literature and Education
Rajasthan
60
Shri Kidambi Srikanth
Sports-Badminton
Andhra Pradesh
61
Shri Ibrahim Sutar
Art-Music
Karnataka
62
Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji
Others-Spiritualism
Karnataka
63
Ms. Lentina Ao Thakkar
Social Work
Nagaland
64
Shri Vikram Chandra Thakur
Science and Engineering
Uttarakhand
65
Rudrapatnam Brothers (RN Thyagarajan, RN Tharanathan)
Art-Music
Karnataka
66
Shri Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner)
Others-Spiritualism
Vietnam
67
Shri Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi
Literature and Education
Uttar Pradesh
68
Shri Rajagopalan Vasudevan
Science and Engineering
Tamil Nadu
69
Shri Manas Bihari Verma
Science and Engineering
Bihar
70
Shri Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji
Literature and Education
Maharashtra
71
Shri Romulus Whitaker
Others-Wildlife Conservation
Tamil Nadu
72
Shri Baba Yogendra
Art
Madhya Pradesh
73
Shri A Zakia
Literature and Education
Mizoram