Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 218

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 218: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question based on UP Police SI Exam held on 12 December 2017You can Download and Check Over 300+ Fully Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app.  
India GK  Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.

India GK Question Paper NO. 218: 
What are the three pillars of production?
A. Land, Market, Labour
B. Land, Labour, Capital
C. Market, Capital, Labour
D. Capital, Land, Market
Answer: B

The size and shape of the parliamentary constituencies are determined by an independent ______, which aims to create constituencies which have roughly the same population, subject to geographical considerations and the boundaries of the states and administrative areas.
A. Planning Commission
B. Census Commissioner
C. Delimitation Commission
D. Election Commission
Answer: C

Which of the following is true with respect to Indian Penal Code?
A) The act extends to the whole of India.
B) Any Indian citizen liable by any Indian law to be tried for an offence committed beyond India shall be dealt with in the same manner as if such act had been committed within India.
A. neither A nor B
B. both A and B
C. Only B
D. Only A
Answer: C

Which of the following items is a part of the Concurrent List?
A. Post Office Savings Bank
B. Removal of prisoners from one State to another State
C. Pilgrimages in India
D. Lighthouses
Answer: B

Which of the following areas did India have powers as per the Instrument of Accession of Jammu & Kashmir with India?
(A) Taxation
(B) Defence
(C) Education
A. A and C
B. Only B
C. A and B
D. B and C
Answer: B

Which advocate of the Supreme court is known for pursuing Public Interest Litigations, including Disqualification of convicted representatives as Parliamentarians, Stopping Conversion for Bigamy, etc.?
A. Pushpa Kapila Hingorani
B. Lily Thomas
C. Zia Mody
D. Indira Jai sing
Answer: A

In the year 2016, which South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) country passed a bill giving its Hindu minority the right to register their marriage?
A. Maldives
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Pakistan
Answer: D

Who is credited with being the music composer of the National Anthem and also the Indian National Army (INA) marching song "Kadam Kadam Badaye Ja"?
A. Jhulelal Mansukhwala
B. Rambhuj Chaudhary
C. Abid Ali
D. Ram Singh Thakuri
Answer: D

Which of the following is true about Electoral Rolls in India?
A) The electoral roll is normally revised every year to add the names of those who are to turn 18 on the 1st January of that year or have moved into a constituency and to remove the names of those who have died or moved out of a constituency.
B) The updating of the Electoral Roll only stops during an election campaign, after the nominations for candidates have closed.
A. Only A
B. Both A and B
C. Only B
D. Neither A nor B
Answer: B

The industrial organization suggests that firms engage in Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) because________.
A. certain as sets are worth more under foreign than local control
B. there are differences in the cost of capital
C. complete ownership of the local firm can h arm the country
D. a foreign firm tries to prevent the leakages of its technology

Answer: A