Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

Air Force Engineering Knowledge Test (EKT) Paper 2015

Air Force Engineering Knowledge Test (EKT) Paper 2015: Air Force Engineering Knowledge Test (EKT) Paper 2015 Solved, Answer Key added along with 13 New Solved Exam paper with Free Access to all users as part of INDIA GK Mobile App's November 2016 Major release. You can Free Download, Share and Read 300+ Solved Old exam papers at INDIA GK Mobile App with FREE Access to all Exam Papers, GK, Science Notes, GK Test Papers and Daily Current Affairs. You can download full Exam question paper for Air Force Engineering Knowledge Test (EKT) Paper 2015 which can help you get idea about upcoming examinations and similar examinations in State, PSU and central level examinations. 
INDIA GK Mobile app has more than 300 Solved papers with Free access to all exam papers such as UPSC Papers, SSC Papers, IBPS Papers,  BANK PO Papers, BANK Clerk Papers, Railways Papers, State PSC Papers, PSU Exam Papers, Police Exam Papers, Teachers Exam Papers category in our free app "INDIA GK".  

India GK on Android: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK
India GK on Google+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet
India GK on Facebook: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net

Air Force Engineering Knowledge Test (EKT) Paper 2015: 
Three houses are available in a locality. Three persons apply for the houses. Each applies for one house without consulting others. The probability that all the three apply for the same house is
A. 2/9
B. 1/9
C. 8/9
D. 7/9
Answer: B. 1/9

If the area of the square is increased by 69% the side of the square increases by
A. 13%
B. 30%
C. 39%
D. 130%
Answer: B. 30%

Figure-out the odd point in the following
A. proportional limit
B. elastic limit
C. yield point
D. fracture poin
Answer: D. fracture point

The aim of value engineering is to
A. find the depreciation value of a machine
B. determine the selling price of a product
C. minimise the cost without change in quality of the product
D. all of the above
Answer: A. find the depreciation value of a machine

Gantt chart is used for
A. inventory control
B. material handling
C. production schedule
D. machine repair schedules
Answer: C. production schedule

Air is being forced by the bicycle pump into a tyre against a pressure of 4.5 bars. A slow downward movement of the piston can be approximated as
A. isobaric process
B. adiabatic process
C. throttling process
D. isothermal process
Answer: D. isothermal process

Which one is not the purpose of heat treatment of steels?
A. changing the composition of steel on the surface
B. changing the percentage of carbon and Si in the bulk
C. increasing or decreasing the grain size
D. removing undesirable residual stresses
Answer: A. changing the composition of steel on the surface

The primary function of the bias circuit is to
A. hold the circuit stable at VCC
B. hold the circuit stable at Vin
C. ensure proper gain is achieved
D. hold the circuit stable at the designed Q-point
Answer: D. hold the circuit stable at the designed Q-point

A JFET
A. is a current-controlled device
B. has a low input resistance
C. is a voltage-controlled device
D. is always forward-biased
Answer: C. is a voltage-controlled device

Which of these is used as a high lift device?
A. aileron
B. rudder
C. elevators
D. Flaps
Answer: D. flaps

Check Air Force Engineering Knowledge Test (EKT) Paper 2015