Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 213

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 213 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question based on Haryana Civil Services Pre Exam Paper 2014You can Download and Check Over 200+ Fully Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. 
India GK  Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
India GK Question Paper NO. 213: 
For which novel, Indian American author Jhumpa Lahiri has been listed for the Man Booker Prrze 2013?
A. The Kills
B. The Spinning Heart
C. The Lowland
D. The Luminaries
Answer: C

Which of the following was a recommendation of Hunter's Commission?
A. Women'seducation
B. New regulation for the organized senates system
C. Gradual withdrawal of state support from higher education
D. Introduction of civic education at college and university level
Answer: A

Who amongst the following was involved in the Alipore Bomb case?
A. S.N. Banerjea
B.  Bipin Chandra Pal
C.  Jatin Das
D.  Aurobindo Ghosh
Answer: C

Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called
A.  Osmosis
B.  Active transport
C.  Diffusion
D.  passive transport
Answer: B

Osmosis is the flow of solution from higher concentration to a solution of lower concentration through a semi permeable membrane. What is incorrect in this statement?
A. Exact concentration of solution is not siven
B.  character of semi permeable membruti. i, not siven
C. The flow of solution is not possible through semi permeable membrane
D. All are incorrect
Answer: C

In India, Gene Bank of wheat is located at -
A.  IARI, Delhi
B.  Ludhiana
C.  Kanpur
D.  Karnal
Answer: D

Bio-fertilizers are
A.  Culture of micro_orsanism
B.  Organic manures
C.  Green manure
D.  None of these
Answer: A

The Government of India enacted Wild Life (Protection) Act 1972 with the obiective of:
A. Effectively protecting the protected wildlife of this country and to control smuggling and to lllegalize trade in wildlife and its derivatives
B. Effectively protecting the wildlife to move from one place to another into inhabited places
C. Effectively protecting the wildlife of this country and to control poaching, smuggling and illegal trade in wildlife and its derivatives
D. None of the above
Answer: C

The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves;
A. Viscosity of ink
B. Capillary action phenomenon
C. Diffusion of ink through the blottins
D. Siphon action
Answer: B

Electromagnetic wave consists of periodically oscillating electric and magnetrc vectors;
A. In randomly oriented planes but vibrating in phase. '
B. In mutually perpendicular planes but vibiating in phase
C. In mutually perpendicular planes but vibrating wlih a phase difference of n
D. In mutually perpendicular planes but vibrating with a phase difference of n/f
Answer: B