Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 211

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 211 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question based on Haryana Civil Services Pre Exam Paper 2014You can Download and Check Over 200+ Fully Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. 
India GK  Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
India GK Question Paper NO. 211: 
Selective scattering is caused by:
A.  Gases
B.  Dust particles
C.  Hygroscopic nuclei
D.  All of the above
Answer: A

The most important component responsible for Albedo is:
A. Cloud cover
B.  Ozone laYer
C.  Ice-cover
D.  Dust Particles
Answer: A

Who conducted worldwide study of 102 submarine canyons?
A. Francis Shepard
B.  Charles Bead
C.  None of these
D.  Both of these
Answer: A

Gutenberg discontinuity is found between the:
A.  Crust and mantle
B.  Upper mantle and lower mantle
C. Earth'ssilicate mantle and its liquid iron-nickel outer core
D.  Upper core and lower core
Answer: C

Coriolis force deflects surface currents;
A.  At an angle of about 45 degrees to the wind-to the right in the Northern Hemisphere, left in the Southem Hemisphere.
B.  At an angle of about 45 degrees to the wind-to the left in the Northern Hemisphere, right in the Southem Hemisphere'
C.  At an angle of about 25 degrees to the wind-to the right in the Northem Hemisphere, left in the Southern Hemisphere.
D.  At an angle of about 25 degrees to the wind-to the left in the Northern Hemisphere, right in the Southern Hemisphere'
Answer: A

Dependency theory is the notion:
A. That resources flow from a "periphery" of poor and underdeveloped states to a "core" of wealthy states, enriching the latter at the expense of the former
B. That resources flow between Third World countries
C. That resources flow among countries of a region
D. That resources flow among the advanced countries
Answer: A

The Govemment of India Act, 1919 was based upon:
A.  Morley-Minto Reforms
B.  Montagu-Chelmsford Report
C.  Ramsay MacDonald Award
D.  Nehru Report
Answer: B

From which one of the following perspectives, has the notion of human rights been criticised?
 A. Universalism
B.  Cultural identity
C.  Secularism
D.  Individualism
Answer: B

In Marxist thought, the Concept of Hegemony is closely associated with whom among the following?
A. F. Engels
B.  Rosa Luxemburg
C.  Gramsci
D.  Mao-Tse-Tung
Answer: C

Who among the following have emphasized the environmental factor in decision-making approach?
 A. Graham Allison and Ole Holsti
B.  Talcott Parsons and Edward Shils
C.  Harold and Margaret Sprout
D.  Herbert Simon and J.W Burton
Answer: C