Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 214

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 214 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question based on Haryana Civil Services Pre Exam Paper 2014You can Download and Check Over 200+ Fully Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. 
India GK  Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
India GK Question Paper NO. 214: 
Which part of the Indian Constitution provides for establishing Indian as a Welfare State?
A. The preamble of the Constitution
B.  Fundamental Rights (Part III of the Constitution)
C.  Directive Principles of State Policy (Part IV of the Constitution)
D.  Schedule IV of the Indian Constitution
Answer: C

The National Flood Control Programme (NFCP) for flood control in India was launched in the year
A. 1951
B. 1954
C. 1947
D. 1960
Answer: B

What is the precise time taken by the earth for one rotation?
A. 24 hr
B. 24 hr 30 min
C. 23 hr 56 min 4.09 sec
D. 24 hr 5 min 5.02 sec
Answer: C

Liquefred Petroleum Gas (LPG) is mainly a mixture of;
A. Butane and Isobutane
B.  Propane and Isobutane
C.  Propane and Butane
D.  Propane and Tetralin
Answer: C

Which is the most common isotope of uranium found in nature;
A. Uranium-235
B.  Uranium-238
C.  Carbon-l4
D.  Rubidium-87
Answer: B

Which Strait divides Europe from Africa?
 A. Bosporus
B.  Bering
C.  Gibraltar
D.  Dover
Answer: C

Indian standard time is the local time of;
A. Chennai
B.  Allahabad
C.  Calcutta
D.  Chennai
Answer: B

Which river of India is called Vridha Ganga?
A. Krishna
B.  Godavari
C.  Kaveri
D.  Narmada
Answer: B

Duncan passage is situated between
A. Minicoy and Amindiv
B.  South Andaman and Little Andaman
C.  Minicoy and Maldives
D. Little Andaman and car Nicobar
Answer: B

Which one is not the "Previous Company Law"
A. The Indian Companies Act, 1882;
B. The Indian Companies Act,1914
C. The Companies Act, 1956
D. The Company Act, 2013
Answer: B