Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 212

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 212 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question based on Haryana Civil Services Pre Exam Paper 2014You can Download and Check Over 200+ Fully Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. 
India GK  Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
India GK Question Paper NO. 212: 
Who among the following argued that justice is the first virtue of social institutions?
A. G.W.F. Hegel
B.  Karl Marx
C.  Charles Taylor
D.  John Rawls
Answer: D

Who among the following made the statement; "sovereignty is the supreme power of State, over citizens and subjects unhindered by law"?
A. Bodin
B.  H. Gardner Harold
C.  J. Laski
D.  Ayatollah Rohallah Khomeini
Answer: A

Jyotiba Phule was one of the prominent . . . . .of the 19th century India.
A.  Scientists
B.  Politicians
C.  Economists
D.  Social reformers
Answer: D

Solar eclipse will take place when;
A.  the sun is between the moon and the earth
B.  the earth is between the moon and the sun
C.  the moon is between the sun and the earth
D.  the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth
Answer: C

Which part of new Encyclopaedia Britannica is useful for ready references?
A. Macropaedia
B.  Propaedia
C.  Micropaedia
D.  Premedia
Answer: B

Who among the following Governor General created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which later came to be known as the Indian civil Service?
A. Wanen Hastings
B.  Wellesley
C.  Comwallis
D.  William Bentinck
Answer: C

Pine, fir, spruce, cedar, larch and cypress are the famous timber-yielding plants of which several the hilly regions of India. All these belongs to ?
A. Angiosperrns
B. Gymnospenns
C. Monocotyledons
D. Dicotyledons
Answer: B

The Asian Games 2014 was in _?
A.  South Korea
B.  North Korea
C.  Japan
D.  Indonesia
Answer: A

India, with which other country released first encyclopaedia on their age-old cultural contacts, tracing back their history to over 2,000 years?
A. Sri Lanka
B.  China
C.  South Africa
D.  Russia
Answer: B

The SPOT-7 satellite, which was recently launched on board India's PSLV C-23 flight recently belongs to _?
 A. Italy
B.  France
C.  Australia
D.  Canada
Answer: B