Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 209

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 209 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 3181 to Q. 3190 of India GK Questions based on INDIAN HistoryYou can Download and Check Over 200+ Fully Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. India GK website and Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
India GK Question Paper NO. 209: 
The Govt. of India Act which ave eparate representation to the Muslims was the act of ?
A. 1909
B. 1919
C. 1935
D. 1947
Answer: A

In 1857 the first shot from a rebels gun was fired in ?
A. Meerut
B. Ambala
C. Barrackpore
D. Delhi
Answer: C

The difference in years betweek Vikram Era and Christian era is ?
A. 57
B. 58
C. 78
D. 135
Answer: B

Which of the following Jain doctrines is considered as the origin of Mahavira ?
A. Non-Violence
B. Truth
C. Non-stealing
D. Sexual continence (BRAHMACHARYA)
Answer: D

The beautiful wooden railings in the sanchi stupa were made during the reign of ?
A. Ashoka
B. Satavahanas
C. Guptas
D. Harsha
Answer: C

The theory of Agnikula is related to the origin of ?
A. Brahmins
B. Rajput
C. Shudras
D. Vaishyas
Answer: B

Direct Action was the brain child of ?
A. Subhs chandra bose
B. Mahatma gandhi
C. Mohd. Ali Jauhar
D. Mohd. Ali Jinnah
Answer: D

Tripitakas are sacred books of ?
A. Buddhists
B. Hindus
C. Jains
D. None of the above
Answer: A

In which of the following respects the various Harappan sites a marked uniformity?
A. Agricultural Practices
B. Crafts
C. Town Planning
D. None of the above
Answer: A

The entry port for trade between the Indus trading centers and Mesopotamia was:
A. Elam
B. Oman
C. Bahrain
D. None of the above
Answer: C