Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 206

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 206 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 3151 to Q. 3152 of India GK Questions based on CTET Exam Paper 2016You can Download and Check Over 200+ Fully Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. India GK website and Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
India GK Question Paper NO. 206: 
Which one of the following methods is used to take out minerals lying near the surface of the earth ?
A. Shaft mining
B. open cast mining
C. Quarrying
D. Drilling
Answer: B

'Basket Weaving' is an example of which one of the following type of industry ?
A. Large scale
B. Cooperative sector
C. Small scale
D. Joint sector
Answer: C

On which of the following rivers is Krishna Raja Sagar dam constructed ?
A. Kaveri
B. Mahanadi
C. Godawari
D. Krishna
Answer:  A

Hindu succession Amendment Act,2005 provides an equal share in the deceased father's property to?
A. wife, daughter and sisters
B. Daughters, son and brothers
C. Wife, son, daughter
D. Wife, son, brothers
Answer:  C

Who among the following National leaders coined the phrase 'Unity in Diversity' to describe the Indian Nation-state ?
A. Bal gangadhar Tilak
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Sardar vallabhbhai Patel
D. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer:  D

Who among the following was the writer of the Story, Sultanta's dream ?
A. Pandita Ramabai
B. Rokeya Sakhawat Hussain
C. Mumtaz Ali
D. Rashsundari Devi
Answer: B

Who among the following wrote the book, Gulamgiri ?
A. BR Ambedkar
B. EV Ramasamy Periyar
C. Jyotirao Phule
D. Shri Narayan Guru
Answer:  C

The executive organ of the state refers to ?
A. Every Citizen of the country exercising universal adult franchise
B. the elected representatives
C. a group of people responsible for implementing laws and running the government
D. the judge of the supreme court and High Courts
Answer:  C

Article 22 of the constitution ensures?
A. Right not to be ill treated during arrest or while in custody
B. Right to constitutional Remedies
C. Right against exploitation
D. Right to education
Answer: A

Who among the following is the leader of the ruling party in Lok Sabha ?
A. The vice president
B. President
C. Prime Minister
D. Speaker
Answer: C