Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 207

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 207 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 3161 to Q. 3170 of India GK Questions basedon INDIAN History. You can Download and Check Over 200+ Fully Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. India GK website and Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
India GK Question Paper NO. 207: 
The Mehrauli pillar inscription belongs to the period of the ?
A. Mauryas
B. Sungas
C. Kushanas
D. Guptas
Answer: D

Moti Masjid in Red Ford, Delhi was constructed by ?
A. Shershah
B. Shahjahan
C. Aurangzeb
D. Bahadurshah Zafar
Answer: C

Who introduced the principle of Doctrine of Lapse ?
A. Clive
B. Cornwallis
C. Hastings
D. Dalhousie
Answer: D

Which one of the following nations was the first to start sea trade with India ?
A. England
B. France
C. Netherland
D. Portugal
Answer: D

Which one of the following dynasties was ruling at the time of Alexanders invasion ?
A. Nanda Dynasty
B. Maurya Dynasty
C. Sunga Dynasty
D. Kanva Dynasty
Answer: A

Which one of the following works deals with the history of Kashmir ?
A. Gaudavaha
B. Harshacharita
C. Rajatarangini
D. Vikramankadevacharita
Answer: C

Who estimated the Indian National Income and criticized the constant drain of wealth from India to England ?
A. Ghandi
B. Gokhale
C. Dada bhai Naoroji
D. Tilak
Answer: C

In which of the following is the Brahman the Central Theme ?
A. Vedas
B. Brahmanas
C. Upanishads
D. Sutras
Answer: C

The Moplah Rebellion broke out in ?
A. Uttrakhand
B. Chauri Chaura
C. Malabar
D. Telengana
Answer: C

The concept of Avataravad is associated with ?
A. Hinayana
B. Shaivism
C. Tantricism
D. Vaishnavism
Answer: D