Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 125

India GK Question Sample Paper 125: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 125 with Collection of 10 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis. For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 125:
Q.2081 Sericulture is:
A. science of the various kinds of serum
B. artificial rearing of fish
C. art of silkworm breeding
D. study of various cultures of a community
Answer: C

Q.2082 Bathinda of Punjab was built by …..
A. Pritivi Raj Chouhan
B. Bhati Rajput
C. Jayapala
D. Maharaja Ala Singh
Answer: B

Q.2083 "operation good Samaritan" is related to
A Manipur & Nagaland
B. Bihar & jharkhand
C. Kerala & Tamilnadu
D. none of these
Answer: A
Q.2084 Photosphere is described as the:
A. Lower layer of atmosphere
B. Visible surface of the sun from which radiation emanates
C. Wavelength of solar spectrum
D. None of the above
Answer: B

Q.2085 Who  designed  the modern Chandigarh, Punjab ?
A. Le Corbusier
B. Josef Hoffmann
C. Peter Behrens
D.  Walter Gropius
Answer: A

Q.2086 where was first ODI cricket world cup held.
A. Australia
B. south Africa
C. England
D. New Zealand
Answer: C

Q.2087 India's Oil bearing areas are mostly associated with the:
A. Plutonic rocks
B. Volcanic rocks
C. Sedimentary rocks
D. Metamorphic rocks
Answer: C

Q.2088 Atmosphere exists because:
A. The Gravitational force of the Earth
B. Revolution of the Earth
C. Rotation of the Earth
D. Weight of the gases of atmosphere
Answer: A

Q.2089 Lohri is the Punjabis cultural celebration on the eve of the ….
A. Ganesh Chaturthi
B. Vasant
C. winter solstice
D. None of the above
Answer: C

Q.2090 The coldest place on the earth is:
A. Halifax
B. Chicago
C. Siachen
D. Verkhoyansk (Antarctica)
Answer: D